Egypt
-Revised and Expanded-

More than 1,000 high-resolution jpg images from Coral Island, Jebel Musa, St. Catherine's Monastery, Serabit el-Khadim, Wadi Feiran, Kadesh Barnea, Wadi el-Arish, Suez Canal, Tanis, Tell el-Maskhuta, Tell er-Retabeh, Tell el-Yehudiyeh, Alexandria, Giza Pyramids, Abusir, Memphis, Saqqara, Dashur Pyramids, Meidum, Beni Hasan, Tell el-Amarna, Abydos, Karnak and Luxor Temples, Valley of the Kings, Hatshepsut's Temple, Medinet Habu, Aswan, Elephantine Island, Philae Island, and Abu Simbel.

All images are high-resolution (1600 x 1200 or higher) jpg files, ideal for projecting in a classroom, viewing on a monitor or printing. Also included on each DVD are pre-made PowerPoint presentations for each region (with photograph annotations), maps for site identification, an image index, and a site index.

“As I'm about to embrace another year of teaching, I wanted to thank you for the awesome set. Because I teach Bible to junior highers, the CDs have significantly helped to shape a correct view of the Middle East.” -- Courtney Robben, Teacher, The Bear Creek School

More than 1,000 high-resolution pictures of:

Nile River Valley:
Giza Pyramids
Saqqara
Memphis
Abusir
Dashur Pyramids
Meidum
Beni Hasan
Tell el-Amarna
Abydos
Karnak Temple
Luxor Temple
Valley of the Kings
Medinet Habu
Aswan
Elephantine Island
Philae Island
Abu Simbel

Sinai Peninsula:
Coral Island
Jebel Musa
St. Catherine's Monastery
Suez Canal
Serabit el-Khadim
Wadi Feiran
Kadesh Barnea
Wadi el-Arish

Delta:
Alexandria
Tell el-Yehudiyeh
Tanis-Zoan
Tell el-Maskhuta
Tell er-Retabeh
Lake Timsah
Great Bitter Lake

 

In addition, photos are included of the Nilometer at Aswan, Shishak's city list, Thutmose's city list, Merneptah's campaign panels, the Ben Ezra Synagogue, and the Medinet Habu reliefs of the Sea Peoples.

ISBN: 978-1-938-32407-9
Price: $39.99; now $34

 
 

 

Index of Photographs on DVD

Abu Simbel Hathor’s temple, tbs90309701

Abu Simbel Ramses II’s statue from below, tbs90339701

Abu Simbel Ramses II’s temple from top of Hathor temple, tbs90359701

Abu Simbel Ramses II’s temple inside central aisle, tbs90349701

Abu Simbel Ramses II’s temple, tbs90289701

Abu Simbel Ramses II’s temple, tbs90299701

Abu Simbel temples on edge of Lake Nasser, tbs90329701

Abu Simbel interior of artificial mountain made for Ramses II’s temple, tbs90319701

Drawings inside Ramses II’s temple, dg041901605

Ramses II on chariot, dg041901630

Ramses II’s temple, dg041901635

Statues inside Ramses II’s temple, dg041901641

Abusir causeway to Sahure pyramid, tb010705847

Abusir Niuserre pyramid, tb010705830

Abusir northern pyramids, tb010705810

Abusir Ptahshepses mastaba entrance, tb010705828

Abusir Ptahshepses mastaba inscribed column, tb010705843

Abusir Ptahshepses mastaba southwest corner, tb010705836

Abusir pyramids, tb010705844

Abusir Sahure pyramid and Ptahshepses mastaba, tb010705833

Abusir Sahure pyramid with causeway, tb010705814

Abusir Sahure pyramid with mortuary temple, tb010705820

Abusir sarcophagi of Ptahshepses and wife, tb010705841

Giza pyramids from Abusir, tb010705824

Abydos Temple of Seti I carvings, tb010905416

Abydos Temple of Seti I carvings, tb010905420

Abydos Temple of Seti I carvings, tb010905429

Abydos Temple of Seti I carvings, tb010905430

Abydos Temple of Seti I chamber, tb010905422

Abydos Temple of Seti I from courtyard, tb010905453

Abydos Temple of Seti I hypostyle hall carvings, tb010905389

Abydos Temple of Seti I hypostyle hall carvings, tb010905394

Abydos Temple of Seti I hypostyle hall carvings, tb010905396

Abydos Temple of Seti I hypostyle hall carvings, tb010905398

Abydos Temple of Seti I hypostyle hall carvings, tb010905403

Abydos Temple of Seti I hypostyle hall carvings, tb010905405

Abydos Temple of Seti I hypostyle hall carvings, tb010905406

Abydos Temple of Seti I hypostyle hall carvings, tb010905408

Abydos Temple of Seti I hypostyle hall carvings, tb010905409

Abydos Temple of Seti I hypostyle hall carvings, tb010905410

Abydos Temple of Seti I hypostyle hall carvings, tb010905411

Abydos Temple of Seti I hypostyle hall, tb010905447

Abydos Temple of Seti I king list with Seti and Ramses II, tb010905437

Abydos Temple of Seti I king list, tb010905435

Abydos Temple of Seti I sanctuaries from north, tb010905400

Abydos Temple of Seti I sanctuary carvings, tb010905412

Abydos Temple of Seti I sanctuary carvings, tb010905413

Abydos Temple of Seti I unfinished area, tb010905418

Abydos Temple of Seti I, Osiris dead with Isis, tb010905431

Abydos Temple of Seti I, to sanctuary of Amun, tb010905450

Alexandria bay to east, tb110800202

Alexandria bay to west, tb110800203

Alexandria catacombs entrance shaft, tb110800205

Alexandria catacombs ground level, tb110800206

Alexandria catacombs principal tomb sarcophagus, tb110800210

Alexandria catacombs principal tomb sarcophagus, tb110800211

Alexandria catacombs principal tomb, tb110800212

Alexandria catacombs triclineum, tb110800214

Alexandria catacombs, tb110800207

Alexandria catacombs, tb110800208

Alexandria catacombs, tb110800209

Alexandria Eliyahu Hanavi synagogue, tb110800502

Alexandria excavations near theater, tb110800215

Alexandria fishermen, tb110800216

Alexandria Fort Qaitbey across bay, tb110800218

Alexandria Fort Qaitbey from west, tb110800219

Alexandria Pompey’s Pillar and Serapeum, tb110800221

Alexandria Pompey’s Pillar, tb110800222

Alexandria Roman theater, tb110800457

Alexandria Roman theater, tb110800458

Alexandria Serapeum, tb110800470

Alexandria Tomb of the Unknown Soldier, tb110800518

Aswan from Nile River, tbs90249701

Aswan High Dam view north of Nile River, tbs101039811

Aswan High Dam with Lake Nasser, tbs91029701

Aswan market at night, tb110700231

Elephantine Island across Nile River, tb110700275

Elephantine Island excavations and temples, tb110700276

Elephantine Island excavations on south side, tbs101099811

Elephantine Island excavations, tbs90219701

Elephantine Island excavations, tbs90229701

Elephantine Island from east bank of Nile, tbs101089811

Elephantine Island from south, tb110700277

Elephantine Island Nilometer with water, dg041801622

Elephantine Island Nilometer, tb110700278

Elephantine Island pharaonic Nilometer, tb110700279

Elephantine Island Roman and Arabic Nilometers, tb110700280

Elephantine Island Roman and Arabic Nilometers, tbs90189701

Elephantine Island ruins from distance, tbs90159701

Elephantine Island Satet Temple, Dynasty 1, tb110700281

Elephantine Island Satet Temple, Dynasty 18, tb110700282

Elephantine Island southern end aerial from east, bb52206238

Elephantine Island southern excavations, tb110700283

Elephantine Island with feluccas, tbs90139701

Felucca on Nile in Aswan, tb110700286

Feluccas on Nile in Aswan, tb110700287

First Cataract area just north of Old Aswan Dam, tbs101049811

Kitchener’s Island in Aswan, tb110700348

Nile River and Elephantine Island from northeast, tbs111080011

Nile River from Kitchener’s Island view north, tbs101129811

Nile River in Aswan, tb110700409

Nile River in Aswan, tb110700410

Nile River looking north in Aswan, tbs111070011

Nile River with Qubbet el-Hawwa above, tbs111060011

Nubian making mud bricks on Elephantine Island, dg041801623

Philae Island, now submerged, tb110700416

Philae Temple from west, tb110700420

Philae Temple kiosk of Trajan, tb110700422

Philae Temple kiosk of Trajan, tb110700423

Philae Temple kiosk of Trajan, tb110700424

Philae Temple kiosk of Trajan, tb110700425

Philae Temple Nilometer, tb110700426

Philae Temple Nilometer, tb110700427

Philae Temple Nilometer, tb110700428

Philae Temple Nilometer, tb110700429

Philae Temple Nilometer, tb110700430

Philae Temple on new island, tb110700431

Philae Temple outer court and first pylon, tb110700417

Philae Temple outer court and first pylon, tb110700418

Philae Temple outer court to south, tb110700419

Philae Temple second pylon, tb110700432

Qubbet el-Hawwa from Kitchener Island, dg041801629

Sycamore-fig tree on Elephantine Island, tbs101119811

Unfinished obelisk from bottom, tb110700524

Unfinished obelisk from top, tb110700526

Unfinished obelisk from top, tbs101069811

Unfinished obelisk, tb110700528

Beni Hasan upper necropolis tomb 11, tb010805122

Beni Hasan upper necropolis tomb of Amenemhet interior, tb010805126

Beni Hasan upper necropolis tomb of Amenemhet wall painting, tb010805128

Beni Hasan upper necropolis tomb of Khnumhotep II exterior, tb010805133

Beni Hasan upper necropolis tomb painting of Asiatics arriving, tb010805131

Beni Hasan upper necropolis tombs exterior, tb010805135

Beni Hasan upper necropolis tombs from below, tb010805110

Beni Hasan upper necropolis tombs, tb010805137

Ben Ezra Synagogue, tbs58309012

Cairo plaza, tbs89189701

Cairo tower view of the Nile and Cairo, tbs91039701

Cairo view from Sheraton hotel, jkl112203440

Citadel Mosque exterior, tbs59019012

Citadel Mosque fountain for washing, tbs58359012

Citadel Mosque interior, tbs58329012

City of the Dead, tbs59029012

Muhammad Ali mosque, df070102103

Ramses St in downtown Cairo, mf113002030

View of Cairo from Citadel Mosque, tbs58369012

Dashur Bent Pyramid closeup of outer casing, tbs102079811

Dashur Bent Pyramid closeup, tb110400235

Dashur Bent Pyramid corner with casing, tb110400236

Dashur Bent Pyramid northeast corner, tbs102049811

Dashur Bent Pyramid northeast corner, tbs102069811

Dashur Bent Pyramid outer casing, tb110400234

Dashur Bent Pyramid outer casing, tbs102059811

Dashur Bent Pyramid with casing, tb110400237

Dashur Bent Pyramid, tb110400238

Dashur Bent Pyramid, tbs102089811

Dashur Bent Pyramid, tbs102109811

Dashur Red Pyramid interior passageway, tbs102139811

Dashur Red Pyramid interior with pyramid ceiling, tbs102129811

Dashur Red Pyramid northwest corner, tb110400453

Dashur Red Pyramid with Bent Pyramid, tb110400454

Dashur Red Pyramid with camel, tb110400455

Dashur Red Pyramid, tb110400456

Dashur Red Pyramid, tbs102099811

Brick building near Tanis, tb010605727

Fields near Great Bitter Lake, tb010605522

Fields near Tell el-Daba, tb010605757

Fields near Tell el-Daba, tb010605761

Fields of Nile Delta near Tanis, tb010605709

Fields of Nile Delta near Tanis, tb010605710

Fields of Nile Delta near Tanis, tb010605711

Fields of Nile Delta near Tanis, tb010605728

Fields of Nile Delta near Tanis, tb010605734

Fields of Nile Delta with shelter near Tanis, tb010605737

Goat and sheep near Tell el-Daba, tb010605764

Great Bitter Lake southern end from west, tb010605514

Great Bitter Lake southern end, tb010605516

Great Bitter Lake with fishing boats, tb010605511

Great Bitter Lake with fishing boats, tb010605512

Great Bitter Lake with tankers, tb010605523

Lake Timsah from north, tb010605557

Lake Timsah from northeast, tb010605559

Lake Timsah from northeast, tb010605562

Lake Timsah from northeast, tb010605563

Sunrise in eastern Nile Delta, at010605110

Sunrise near Heliopolis, at010605105

Tanis, Zoan, architectural decoration like menorah, tb010605642

Tanis, Zoan, architectural fragments, tb010605652

Tanis, Zoan, architectural fragments, tb010605655

Tanis, Zoan, broken obelisk, tb010605658

Tanis, Zoan, broken statues of pharaoh, tb010605660

Tanis, Zoan, fragments by Great Temple of Amun west gate of Shoshenq III, tb010605703

Tanis, Zoan, Great Temple of Amun west gate of Shoshenq III approach, tb010605645

Tanis, Zoan, Great Temple of Amun west gate of Shoshenq III from north, tb010605686

Tanis, Zoan, Great Temple of Amun west gate of Shoshenq III from southeast, tb010605702

Tanis, Zoan, Great Temple of Amun west gate of Shoshenq III, tb010605649

Tanis, Zoan, Great Temple of Amun, view to east, tb010605684

Tanis, Zoan, Great Temple of Amun, view to east, tb010605689

Tanis, Zoan, mudbrick structures, tb010605678

Tanis, Zoan, royal tombs of 21st and 22nd Dynasties, tb010605692

Tanis, Zoan, royal tombs wall painting, tb010605695

Tanis, Zoan, statue of pharaoh, tb010605648

Tanis, Zoan, stele near Great Temple of Amun west gate of Shoshenq III, tb010605704

Tanis, Zoan, tomb of Shoshenq III, tb010605690

Tanis, Zoan, view to east, tb010605683

Tell el-Daba excavation headquarters, tb010605755

Tell el-Daba from northwest, tb010605747

Tell el-Daba from south, tb010605751

Tell el-Daba from west, tb010605746

Tell el-Daba from west, tb010605750

Tell el-Daba from west, tb010605753

Tell el-Maskhuta excavations on west end, tb010605595

Tell el-Maskhuta excavations on west end, tb010605600

Tell el-Maskhuta excavations view to east, tb010605578

Tell el-Maskhuta excavations, tb010605585

Tell el-Maskhuta mudbricks, tb010605581

Tell el-Maskhuta mudbricks, tb010605582

Tell el-Maskhuta sarcophagus, tb010605568

Tell el-Maskhuta stone monument, tb010605592

Tell el-Maskhuta view to west, tb010605583

Tell el-Yehudiyeh Ptolemaic remains from east, at010705121

Tell el-Yehudiyeh, Hyksos enclosure from east, tb010705804

Tell el-Yehudiyeh, Hyksos enclosure from northeast, tb010705772

Tell el-Yehudiyeh, Hyksos enclosure from south, tb010705807

Tell el-Yehudiyeh, Hyksos enclosure from southeast, tb010705779

Tell el-Yehudiyeh, Ptolemaic ruins from north, tb010705777

Tell el-Yehudiyeh, Ptolemaic ruins from south, tb010705775

Tell el-Yehudiyeh, Ptolemaic ruins from south, tb010705788

Tell er-Retabeh excavated building, tb010605627

Tell er-Retabeh excavated squares, tb010605638

Tell er-Retabeh excavations, tb010605621

Tell er-Retabeh excavations, tb010605623

Tell er-Retabeh excavations, tb010605624

Tell er-Retabeh excavations, tb010605633

Tell er-Retabeh mudbricks, tb010605634

Wadi Tumilat canal view to east, tb010605614

Edfu Temple of Horus courtyard colonnade, tb011005581

Edfu Temple of Horus courtyard, empty cartouche, tb011005487

Edfu Temple of Horus courtyard, Feast of Beautiful Meeting, tb011005477

Edfu Temple of Horus courtyard, Feast of Beautiful Meeting, tb011005483

Edfu Temple of Horus courtyard, Feast of Beautiful Meeting, tb011005484

Edfu Temple of Horus courtyard, tb011005476

Edfu Temple of Horus courtyard, various carvings, tb011005493

Edfu Temple of Horus courtyard, various symbols, tb011005494

Edfu Temple of Horus courtyard, various symbols, tb011005495

Edfu Temple of Horus girdle wall, Seth as hippopotamus, tb011005571

Edfu Temple of Horus girdle wall, triumph of Horus over Seth, tb011005570

Edfu Temple of Horus girdle wall, triumph of Horus over Seth, tb011005575

Edfu Temple of Horus girdle wall, triumph of Horus over Seth, tb011005576

Edfu Temple of Horus girdle wall, triumph of Horus over Seth, tb011005580

Edfu Temple of Horus granite falcon, tb011005471

Edfu Temple of Horus pronaos screen wall carvings, tb011005501

Edfu Temple of Horus pylon carvings, tb011005466

Edfu Temple of Horus pylon carvings, tb011005468

Edfu Temple of Horus pylon from south, tb011005462

Edfu Temple of Horus pylon from south, tb011005464

Edfu Temple of Horus, birth house, Horus suckled by Isis, tb011005459

Edfu Temple of Horus, birth house, tb011005586

Edfu Temple of Horus, Horus’ barque replica, tb011005556

Edfu Temple of Horus, Horus Sanctuary, granite shrine, tb011005548

Edfu Temple of Horus, hypostyle hall, tb011005540

Edfu Temple of Horus, Laboratory inscriptions, tb011005522

Edfu Temple of Horus, Laboratory inscriptions, tb011005523

Edfu Temple of Horus, Laboratory inscriptions, tb011005526

Edfu Temple of Horus, Laboratory inscriptions, tb011005529

Edfu Temple of Horus, Laboratory inscriptions, tb011005532

Edfu Temple of Horus, Laboratory inscriptions, tb011005535

Edfu Temple of Horus, Library chamber, tb011005502

Edfu Temple of Horus, Linen Sanctuary, tb011005550

Edfu Temple of Horus, Nilometer, tb011005563

Edfu Temple of Horus, pronaos capital, tb011005515

Edfu Temple of Horus, pronaos capital, tb011005516

Edfu Temple of Horus, pronaos, tb011005512

Edfu Temple of Horus, Sanctuary carvings, tb011005551

Edfu Temple of Horus, staircase to roof, tb011005560

Cairo stables at base of pyramids, tbs100199811

Cairo stables at base of pyramids, tbs89299701

Causeway from Chefren’s Pyramid, tbs100269811

Chefren’s and Mycerinus’ Pyramids with smaller pyramids of queens, tb110400252

Chefren’s Pyramid burial chamber, tbs58069012

Chefren’s Pyramid interior passageway, tbs58049012

Chefren’s Pyramid interior passageway, tbs58059012

Chefren’s Pyramid outer casing at top closeup, tbs100259811

Chefren’s Pyramid outer casing at top, tb110400253

Chefren’s Pyramid with desert, tbs89259701

Chefren’s Pyramid with excavations in foreground, tbs89249701

Chefren’s Pyramid, tb110400254

Chefren’s Pyramid, tb110400255

Chefren’s Pyramid, tb110400256

Chefren’s Valley Temple and Sphinx from above, tb110400257

Chefren’s Valley Temple near Sphinx, tbs58149012

Chefren’s Valley Temple to Mortuary causeway, tbs100299811

Cheops’ and Chefren’s pyramids, tb110400258

Cheops’ and Chefren’s pyramids, tbs58109012

Giza pyramid boat pit, bb21360063

Great Pyramid of Cheops with Chefren’s Pyramid in back, tbs100209811

Great Pyramid of Cheops with Chefren’s Pyramid, tbs58019012

Great Pyramid of Cheops with Solar Boat museum, tb110400293

Great Pyramid of Cheops, mm091206007

Great Pyramid of Cheops, outer face, tbs57369012

Great Pyramid of Cheops, outer limestone casing, tb110400292

Great Pyramid of Cheops, outer limestone casing, tbs100179811

Great Pyramid of Cheops, tb110400294

Great Pyramid of Cheops, tbs58029012

Great Pyramid of Cheops, tbs89229701

Mycerinus’ Pyramid carved passageway, tbs100229811

Mycerinus’ Pyramid casing and collapse, tb110400405

Mycerinus’ Pyramid casing at bottom, tb110400406

Mycerinus’ Pyramid innermost burial chamber, tbs100219811

Mycerinus’ Pyramid outer granite casing, tbs100239811

Mycerinus’ Pyramid outer granite casing, tbs100249811

Mycerinus’ Pyramid outer granite casing, tbs58079012

Mycerinus’ Pyramid with smaller pyramid of queen to south, tb110400407

Quarry next to Great Pyramid of Cheops, tb110400436

Quarry next to Great Pyramid of Cheops, tbs100189811

Quarry, fallen casing around Chefren’s Pyramid, tb110400437

Solar barge of Cheops, mm091206004

Solar barge of Cheops, mm091206006

Solar Boat Museum, tb110400483

Sphinx and Mycerinus’ Pyramid at sunset, tb110400484

Sphinx body from back, tbs58159012

Sphinx from above, tb110400486

Sphinx with bedrock from which it was carved, tbs100279811

Sphinx with Chefren’s and Mycerinus’ Pyramids, tbs89239701

Sphinx with Chefren’s Pyramid, tbs58129012

Sphinx with Great Pyramid of Cheops, dg041601603

Sphinx with Mycerinus’ Pyramid, tbs100289811

Sphinx’s face, bb21360097

Sphinx’s face, tbs58139012

Sunset over Mycerinus’ Pyramid, mf113002034

Three Great Pyramids of Giza, tbs89269701

Three Great Pyramids with smaller pyramids of queens, tb110400508

Three great pyramids with smaller pyramids of queens, tbs89289701

Three Pyramids of Giza, tbs58099012

Tomb of Senegemib Mehi, vizier of Dynasty 5, tb110400517

Tombs west of Great Pyramid of Cheops, tb110400519

Two largest pyramids with desert and city, tbs89279701

Two piers in front of Chefren’s Valley Temple, tbs100309811

Karnak Temple botanical garden of Thutmose III , tb110500241

Karnak Temple botanical garden of Thutmose III, tb110500242

Karnak Temple carving in hypostyle hall, tb011105032

Karnak Temple Central Court, tb110500327

Karnak Temple closeup of Ram-lion Amon-ra, tbs59129012

Karnak Temple Colossi by 8th Pylon, tb110500259

Karnak Temple east-west axis, tb110500329

Karnak Temple facade, tb011105036

Karnak Temple facade, tb011105039

Karnak Temple facade, tb110500333

Karnak Temple Great Court, tb110500334

Karnak Temple Hatshepsut’s Obelisk top, tb110500298

Karnak Temple hypostyle hall colored painting, tb110500335

Karnak Temple hypostyle hall with two obelisks, tb110500313

Karnak Temple hypostyle hall, tb011105962

Karnak Temple hypostyle hall, tb011105969

Karnak Temple hypostyle hall, tb011105990

Karnak Temple hypostyle hall, tb110500340

Karnak Temple hypostyle hall, tbs59159012

Karnak Temple nilometer, tb110500342

Karnak Temple nilometer, tb110500343

Karnak Temple sacred barque sanctuary from east, tb011105975

Karnak Temple sacred barque sanctuary, tb110500346

Karnak Temple sacred barque sanctuary, tb110500347

Karnak Temple sacred lake to northwest, tb110500459

Karnak Temple sacred lake to northwest, tb110500460

Karnak Temple sacred lake to southwest, tb110500461

Karnak Temple sacred lake, tbs59219012

Karnak Temple Thutmose III statue by city list, tb110500512

Karnak Temple view from Holy of Holies, tbs59189012

Karnak Temple, avenue of ram-headed sphinxes, tb011105035

Karnak Temple, avenue of ram-headed sphinxes, tb110500326

Karnak Temple, botanical garden of Thutmose III , tb110500240

Karnak Temple, botanical garden of Thutmose III, tb011105977

Karnak Temple, botanical garden of Thutmose III, tb110500239

Karnak Temple, Bubastite Portal, Shishak campaign to Canaan, tb011105942

Karnak Temple, Bubastite Portal, Shishak campaign to Canaan, tb011105943

Karnak Temple, Bubastite Portal, Shishak campaign to Canaan, tb011105945

Karnak Temple, Bubastite Portal, Shishak campaign to Canaan, tb011105946

Karnak Temple, Bubastite Portal, Shishak campaign to Canaan, tb011105947

Karnak Temple, Bubastite Portal, Shishak campaign to Canaan, tb011105951

Karnak Temple, Bubastite Portal, Shishak’s campaign to Canaan view east, tb110500248

Karnak Temple, colossus of Ramses II, tb011105956

Karnak Temple, Great Court northern colonnade, tb110500291

Karnak Temple, Kamose stele, wars against Hyksos, tb011105957

Karnak Temple, Merneptah against Ashkelon, tb011105005

Karnak Temple, Merneptah against Gezer, Yanoam, tb011105010

Karnak Temple, Merneptah against Israel, Ashkelon, tb011105003

Karnak Temple, Merneptah against Israel, Ashkelon, tb011105011

Karnak Temple, mudbrick against First Pylon, tb011105033

Karnak Temple, obelisk of Hatshepsut, tb011105973

Karnak Temple, obelisk of Thutmose I, tb011105986

Karnak Temple, obelisks of Thutmose I and Hatshepsut, tb110500344

Karnak Temple, Pharaoh etched out, df070202101

Karnak Temple, Ramses II treaty with Hittites, tb011105996

Karnak Temple, Seti I campaign to Canaan, tb011105912

Karnak Temple, Seti I campaign to Canaan, tb011105914

Karnak Temple, Seti I holding enemies by hair, tb011105029

Karnak Temple, shrine of Seti II, tb011105034

Karnak Temple, Temple of Ramses III court, tb110500505

Karnak Temple, Temple of Ramses III, tb110500507

Karnak Temple, Thutmose III Canaan campaign, tb011105019

Karnak Temple, Thutmose III Canaan campaign, tb011105020

Karnak Temple, Thutmose III Canaan campaign, tb011105021

Karnak Temple, Thutmose III Canaan campaign, tb011105022

Karnak Temple, Thutmose III holding enemies by hair, tb110500415

Thutmose III wall hiding obelisk of Hatshepsut, tbs101189811

Archimedean water screw at Kom Ombo, tb011005705

Kiln at Kom Ombo, tb011005715

Kom Ombo temple cartouche, tb011005607

Kom Ombo temple carvings, medical instruments, tb011005628

Kom Ombo temple carvings, tb011005611

Kom Ombo temple carvings, tb011005612

Kom Ombo temple from northwest, tb011005630

Kom Ombo temple from south, tb011005659

Kom Ombo temple from south, tb011005661

Kom Ombo temple from southwest, tb011005652

Kom Ombo temple from west, tb011005633

Kom Ombo temple, birth house of Ptolemy VII, tb011005664

Kom Ombo temple, carvings with two deities, tb011005645

Kom Ombo temple, Hathor chapel, tb011005656

Kom Ombo temple, painted vultures on ceiling, tb011005614

Kom Ombo temple, painted vultures on ceiling, tb011005616

Kom Ombo temple, sacred well, tb011005641

Kom Ombo, sanctuaries of Haroeris and Sobek, tb011005620

Pottery kiln at Kom Ombo, tb011005711

Pottery kiln at Kom Ombo, tb011005712

Pottery kiln at Kom Ombo, tb011005713

Shaduf at Kom Ombo, tb011005700

Slow potter’s wheel at Kom Ombo, tb011005710

Threshing machine at Kom Ombo, tb011005708

Weaving loom at Kom Ombo, tb011005721

Luxor Temple Avenue of Sphinxes and facade, tb011005727

Luxor Temple Avenue of Sphinxes, tb011005744

Luxor Temple Avenue of Sphinxes, tb110500232

Luxor Temple Avenue of Sphinxes, tb110500356

Luxor Temple barque shrine of Amun, tb011005778

Luxor Temple carvings near shrine, tb011005775

Luxor Temple carvings near shrine, tb011005776

Luxor Temple Colonnade of Amenhotep III, tb011005761

Luxor Temple colossi of Ramses II, tb011005749

Luxor Temple Court of Amenhotep III, tb011005770

Luxor Temple Court of Amenhotep III, tb011005772

Luxor Temple Court of Amenhotep III, tb011005773

Luxor Temple Court of Amenhotep III, tb110500357

Luxor Temple Court of Ramses II, tb011005758

Luxor Temple entrance with door before excavation, tb110500358

Luxor Temple facade and obelisk, tb011005741

Luxor Temple facade from north, tb011005735

Luxor Temple facade, Ramses II battle of Kadesh, tb011005753

Luxor Temple Feast of Opet acrobats, tb110500361

Luxor Temple Feast of Opet carvings, tb011005767

Luxor Temple Feast of Opet food, tb110500362

Luxor Temple Feast of Opet panel, tb110500363

Luxor Temple Feast of Opet pulling boat, tb110500364

Luxor Temple Feast of Opet transport of boat, tb110500365

Luxor Temple from north, tb011005787

Luxor Temple from north, tb011005788

Luxor Temple from north, tb110500370

Luxor Temple from west, tb110600371

Luxor Temple obelisk, tb011005746

Luxor Temple Serapis chapel, tb011005740

Luxor Temple sphinx, tb110500372

Luxor Temple statue in Court of Ramses II, tb011005759

Luxor Temple view north from Court of Amenhotep III, tb110500373

Luxor Temple view north from Court of Amenhotep III, tb110500374

Luxor Temple with Avenue of Sphinxes, tb110500377

Luxor Temple with Avenue of Sphinxes, tb110500378

Luxor Temple, view from shrine to entrance, tb011005780

Medinet Habu aerial from east, bb21760063

Medinet Habu aerial, bb21760091

Medinet Habu colonnade, tb110600382

Medinet Habu colored drawings on Second Pylon, mf113002019

Medinet Habu counting hands, tb110600385

Medinet Habu first pylon, tb011105898

Medinet Habu hypostyle hall, tb110600386

Medinet Habu migdol gate from inside, tb110600503

Medinet Habu migdol gate from south, tb011105903

Medinet Habu migdol gate, tbs109240011

Medinet Habu north wall, tb011105828

Medinet Habu north wall, tb011105873

Medinet Habu north wall, tb110600387

Medinet Habu temple with sacred lake, tb011105900

Medinet Habu temple, tb110600388

Medinet Habu window of appearing, tb110600390

Medinet Habu, columns with colors, tb011105881

Medinet Habu, columns with colors, tb011105888

Medinet Habu, columns with colors, tb110600383

Medinet Habu, lion hunt scene with soldiers, tb011105869

Medinet Habu, lion hunt scene with soldiers, tb011105872

Medinet Habu, monkey procession, mf113002022

Medinet Habu, Philistine captives at celebration of victory over Sea Peoples, tb011105848

Medinet Habu, Philistine captives at celebration of victory over Sea Peoples, tb011105849

Medinet Habu, Philistine captives at Sea Peoples sea battle, tb011105854

Medinet Habu, Philistine captives at Sea Peoples sea battle, tb011105856

Medinet Habu, Philistine captives presented to Egyptian gods, tb110600434

Medinet Habu, pile of hands for counting dead, tb011105877

Medinet Habu, pile of hands for counting dead, tb011105878

Medinet Habu, pile of tongues for counting dead, tb110600265

Medinet Habu, Ramses III at Sea Peoples sea battle, tb110600449

Medinet Habu, Ramses III’s palace and window, tb110600450

Medinet Habu, Ramses III’s palace, tb110600451

Medinet Habu, Ramses III’s palace, tb110600452

Medinet Habu, reliefs with colors, tb011105887

Medinet Habu, Sea Peoples battle, tb011105867

Medinet Habu, Sea Peoples land battle with cart, tb011105838

Medinet Habu, Sea Peoples land battle, tb011105823

Medinet Habu, Sea Peoples sea battle with ship, tb011105865

Medinet Habu, Sea Peoples sea battle, tb011105852

Medinet Habu, Sea Peoples sea battle, tb011105860

Medinet Habu, Sea Peoples sea battle, tb011105863

Medinet Habu, Sea Peoples sea battle, tb011105866

Medinet Habu, Sea Peoples sea battle, tb110600469

Medinet Habu, tb110600392

Medinet Habu, wrestling scene, tb011105895

Men making mudbrick walls at Medinet Habu, tb110600393

Agricultural fields near Luxor, bb21760079

Colossi of Memnon, tb110600260

Colossi of Memnon, tbs90049701

Colossi of Memnon, temple of Amenhotep III aerial, bb21760056

Conservation work at Ramesseum, tb110600261

Conservation work at Ramesseum, tb110600262

Conservation work at Ramesseum, tb110600263

Deir el-Bahari, Hatshepsut’s temple aerial, bb21760040

Deir el-Medina excavations from south, tb110600270

Deir el-Medina from east, mm091210001

Deir el-Medina from northeast, tb110600274

Deir el-Medina great pit and view, tb110600271

Deir el-Medina houses, tb110600272

Deir el-Medina Ptolemaic temple, tb110600273

Excavations near Ramesseum, tbs109280011

Excavations near Ramesseum, tbs109290011

Excavations near Ramesseum, tbs109300011

Flooding of fields in Luxor West Bank, tb110600290

Harvest on Luxor West Bank, tb110600295

Hatshepsut’s temple entrance, dg041701643

Hatshepsut’s temple aerial, bb21760033

Hatshepsut’s temple chapel of Anubis, tb110600300

Hatshepsut’s temple chapel of Anubis, tb110600301

Hatshepsut’s temple chapel of Anubis, tb110600302

Hatshepsut’s temple chapel to Hathor column, tbs101319811

Hatshepsut’s temple chapel to Hathor, tb110600303

Hatshepsut’s temple drawings, tbs59309012

Hatshepsut’s temple expedition to Punt fat lady, tb110600304

Hatshepsut’s temple expedition to Punt hut, tb110600305

Hatshepsut’s temple expedition to Punt, tb110600306

Hatshepsut’s temple expedition to Punt, tb110600307

Hatshepsut’s temple from above, tb110600267

Hatshepsut’s temple from above, tb110600308

Hatshepsut’s temple from north, tb110600268

Hatshepsut’s temple from north, tb110600269

Hatshepsut’s temple from north, tb110600309

Hatshepsut’s temple, goddess Hathor suckling Hatshepsut, tbs101309811

Hatshepsut’s temple, tbs59289012

Hatshepsut’s temple, tbs59299012

House of Howard Carter, tbs101299811

Luxor West Bank fragments, grass and palms, tbs111020011

Luxor West Bank from Seti I’s mortuary temple roof, tbs109310011

Luxor West Bank view from Ramesseum, tb110600532

Mentuhotep’s temple from above, tb110600396

Mentuhotep’s temple from north, tb110600397

Pyramid over Valley of Kings, tb110600435

Ramesseum aerial, bb21760050

Ramesseum aerial, bb21760054

Ramesseum axis with colossal statue, tb110600438

Ramesseum axis, tb110600439

Ramesseum fallen colossal statue, tb110600440

Ramesseum fallen colossal statue, tbs90019701

Ramesseum from above, tbs109350011

Ramesseum from back, tb110600441

Ramesseum statues, tb110600443

Ramesseum, tbs89359701

Ramesseum interior, tbs89369701

Scrawny cow on Luxor West Bank, tb110600464

Seti I’s mortuary temple court, tb110600473

Seti I’s mortuary temple eagle, tb110600474

Seti I’s mortuary temple hypostyle hall, tbs109250011

Seti I’s mortuary temple portico, tb110600475

Seti I’s mortuary temple roof, tb110600476

Seti I’s mortuary temple, tb110600477

Tomb of Amenhotep II sarcophagus carving, KV 35, df070102105

Tomb of Ramses IX paintings on chamber walls, KV 6, mf113002036

Tomb of Ramses IX wall paintings, KV 6, mf113002037

Tomb of Setnakht wall painting, KV 14, dg041701644

Tomb of Setnakht wall painting, KV 14, dg041701645

Tomb of Siptah colored hieroglyphics on wall, KV 47, mf113002038

Tomb of Siptah wall painting, KV 47, mf113002039

Tomb of Siptah wall painting, KV 47, mf113002040

Tomb of Thutmose I, KV 38, tbs101289811

Tomb of Thutmose III hieroglyphics on wall, KV 34, mf113002042

Tomb of Thutmose III sarcophagus, KV 34, mf113002043

Tomb of Thutmose III writing on wall, KV 34, mf113002044

Tomb of Thutmose IV entrance, KV 43, dg041701648

Transporting stone at Ramesseum, tb110600520

Transporting stone at Ramesseum, tb110600521

Valley of Kings, Tomb of Thutmose III, KV 34, tbs89309701

Valley of Queens tomb of Titi, tbs59259012

Valley of the Kings tomb entrances, tbs109340011

Valley of the Kings, tb110600531

Valley of the Kings, tbs59329012

Valley of the Kings, tomb of Ramses III, KV 11, tbs59339012

Valley of the Queens, dg041701651

Women harvesting with sheep on Luxor West Bank, tbs111010011

El-Lahun pyramid from south, tb010705062

El-Lahun pyramid from southwest, tb010705066

Lisht pyramid of Amenemhat I from southeast, tb010705966

Meidum mastaba burial chamber, tb010705024

Meidum mastaba from west, tb010705035

Meidum mastaba southern end, tb010705020

Meidum pyramid from below, tb010705026

Meidum pyramid from below, tb010705037

Meidum pyramid from east, tb010705983

Meidum pyramid from east, tb010705984

Meidum pyramid from north, tb010705009

Meidum pyramid from northwest, tb010705004

Meidum pyramid from south, tb010705993

Meidum pyramid from southwest, tb010705996

Meidum pyramid inner chamber, tb010705032

Meidum pyramid passageway, tb010705033

Meidum pyramid tomb chamber, at010705353

Memphis alabaster embalming slab, tb010705949

Memphis alabaster sphinx, tb010705950

Memphis alabaster sphinx, tb010705951

Memphis granite statue of Ramses II, tb010705947

Memphis limestone statue of Ramses II hand, tb010705929

Memphis limestone statue of Ramses II head, tb010705931

Memphis limestone statue of Ramses II, tb010705923

Memphis limestone statue of Ramses II, tb010705928

Memphis museum garden, tb010705942

Memphis stele of Pharaoh Hophra, Apries, tb010705955

Memphis Temple of Ptah ruins, tb010705957

Memphis Temple of Ptah ruins, tb010705958

Memphis Temple of Ptah ruins, tb010705959

Memphis Temple of Ptah ruins, tb010705961

Memphis Temple of Ptah ruins, tb010705962

Contrast between desert and Nile River Valley, tbs58239012

Contrast between desert and Nile River Valley, tbs89349701

Felucca on Nile River in Luxor, mf113002004

Ferry in Nile River near Tell el-Amarna, tb010905261

Fields near El-Lahun pyramid, tb010705064

Fishermen on Nile River in Cairo, tbs58299012

Fishermen on Nile River, tbs58289012

Nile River at Kom Ombo, from southeast, tb011005687

Nile River in Cairo, bb21360056

Nile River in Cairo, df070102104

Nile River in Luxor, mf113002026

Nile River in Luxor, tb011105904

Nile River in Minya from west, tb010805140

Nile River island beach, tbs90129701

Nile River near Beni Hasan tombs from northeast, tb010805117

Nile River near Beni Hasan tombs from southeast, tb010805123

Nile River near Beni Hasan tombs from southeast, tb010805124

Nile River near Minya from north, tb010805105

Nile River near Tell el-Amarna from south, tb010905371

Nile River sailboat, tbs60019012

Nile River Valley near Beni Hasan tombs from east, tb010805121

Nile River Valley, tbs59049012

Nile River view upriver, tbs90149701

Nile River with tomb on hillside in Aswan, tbs90109701

Nile shoreline near Tell el-Amarna from southeast, tb010905370

Nile Valley from Meidum pyramid, tb010705036

People along Nile River near Tell el-Amarna, tb010905265

Sunrise over Nile River in Luxor, tb011105809

Sunrise over Nile River in Minya, tb010905161

Sunset over Nile River in Luxor, dg042001642

Sunset over Nile River in Luxor, tb110500501

Sunset over Nile River in Luxor, tbs60029012

Sunset over the Nile in Luxor, jkl111903324

Women washing dishes in canal near Lisht, tb010705972

Women washing in Nile near Tell el-Amarna, tb010905377

Women washing in Nile River by Tell el-Amarna, tb010905258

Nile Valley with Saqqara Step Pyramid of Djoser in distance, tbs58169012

Saqqara Djoser statue replica inside serdab, tb010705886

Saqqara Djoser’s complex colonnade from west, tb010705878

Saqqara Djoser’s complex colonnade, tb010705857

Saqqara Djoser’s complex colonnade, tb010705862

Saqqara Djoser’s complex courtyard, tbs100339811

Saqqara Djoser’s complex entrance facade, tb010705851

Saqqara Djoser’s complex entrance facade, tb010705852

Saqqara Djoser’s complex, Jubilee Court, tb010705879

Saqqara Djoser’s complex, serdab, tbs101019811

Saqqara mastaba of Akhi-Hotep and Ptah-Hotep, tb010705899

Saqqara mastaba of Akhi-Hotep, false doorway, tb010705892

Saqqara mastaba of Ptah-Hotep drawings, tb010705896

Saqqara mastaba of Ptah-Hotep drawings, tb010705897

Saqqara mastaba of Ptah-Hotep drawings, tb010705898

Saqqara pyramid of Unas and 6th Dynasty mastaba, tb010705874

Saqqara pyramid of Unas, tb010705872

Saqqara pyramid of Userkaf from northeast, tb010705913

Saqqara pyramids from Abusir, tb010705831

Saqqara Step Pyramid of Djoser from below, tb010705884

Saqqara Step Pyramid of Djoser from east, tb010705919

Saqqara Step Pyramid of Djoser from northeast, tb010705916

Saqqara Step Pyramid of Djoser from northwest, tb010705912

Saqqara Step Pyramid of Djoser from south, tb010705871

Saqqara Step Pyramid of Djoser real entrance, tbs100369811

Saqqara Step Pyramid of Djoser wood supports, tbs101029811

Saqqara Step Pyramid of Djoser, tbs58229012

Animals in field south of Minya, tb010905245

Bahr Yusuf, River of Joseph, in Faiyum Oasis, tb010805102

Birds in Lake Qarun in Faiyum Oasis, tb010805094

Fish for sale in Luxor, tb110500289

Fish vendor in Luxor, tb110500349

Fruit vendor south of Minya, tb010905231

Highway south of Minya, tb010905225

House near Lisht, tb010705971

Lake Qarun in Faiyum Oasis from east, tb010805091

Lake Qarun in Faiyum Oasis from northwest, tb010805089

Lake Qarun in Faiyum Oasis from south, tb010805075

Lake Qarun in Faiyum Oasis from west, tb010805083

Luxor street, tb110500353

Main street of Luxor along Nile, tbs5989012

Man selling pottery in Luxor, df070202102

Man selling vegetables in Luxor, df070202103

Man with chicken in Luxor, tb110500350

Men playing game on sidewalk in Luxor, df070202108

Men selling fruit in Luxor, tb110500394

Men selling vegetables in Luxor, tb110500395

Men with donkeys and loaded cart near Tell el-Amarna, tb010905361

Muslim at prayer in Luxor, tbs5999012

Street scene south of Minya, tb010905177

Train south of Minya, tb010905237

Vegetable vendors in Luxor, tb110500379

Vendor in Luxor, df070202109

Vendor smoking water pipe in Luxor, tb110500380

Vendor smoking water pipe in Luxor, tb110500381

Village street at Tell el-Amarna, tb010905299

Water pipes at Kom Ombo, tb011005692

Woman carrying bag on head at Tell el-Amarna, tb010905296

Woman with basket on head in Luxor, df070202110

Abandoned tank in Sinai desert, tbs57289012

Abu Zenima, possible encampment by Yam Suph, tb032406492

Abu Zenima, possible encampment by Yam Suph, tb032406493

Ayun Musa, possible Marah, spring, tb032306475

Ayun Musa, possible Marah, springs, tb032306453

Ayun Musa, possible Marah, springs, tb032306457

Ayun Musa, possible Marah, springs, tb032306464

Ayun Musa, possible Marah, springs, tb032306465

Ayun Musa, possible Marah, springs, tb032306473

Ayun Musa, possible Marah, springs, tb032306480

Bridge over Suez Canal, tb110300243

Broom tree in Sinai desert near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb062205362

Camels climbing over pass near Ein Hudra oasis, Hazeroth, tb062205408

Camels eating palm leaves in Sinai desert, tb062205413

Camels in Sinai desert near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb062205411

Canyon near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb062205359

Canyon near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb062205370

Canyon near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb062205375

Canyon near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb062205381

Coral Island, possible Ezion Geber, and Sinai mainland, tbs102339812

Coral Island, possible Ezion Geber, from coast, tb030300264

Coral Island, possible Ezion Geber, from north, tb010612917

Coral Island, possible Ezion Geber, from shore, tb032306434

Coral Island, possible Ezion Geber, harbor, tbs102349812

Coral Island, possible Ezion Geber, harbor, tbs102359812

Coral Island, possible Ezion Geber, harbor, tbs102369812

Coral Island, possible Ezion Geber, tower with ancient foundations, tbs102329812

Dahab sunrise over Red Sea, tb032606902

Dahab, possible Dizahab, ancient port, tb032606924

Dahab, possible Dizahab, ancient port, tb032606930

Dahab, possible Dizahab, mountains, tb032606948

Dahab, possible Dizahab, shoreline, tb032606919

Dahab, possible Dizahab, shoreline, tb032606921

Dahab, possible Dizahab, shoreline, tb032606934

Dahab, possible Dizahab, shoreline, tb032606935

Ein Hudra oasis, Hazeroth, tb062205390

Ein Hudra oasis, Hazeroth, tb062205398

Ein Hudra oasis, Hazeroth, tb062205409

El-Arish modern village with beach, tbs100149811

Inlet south of Coral Island, tb030201612

Jebel Hammam Faraun from north, tb032306489

Kadesh Barnea from northeast, gp035

Kadesh Barnea from northwest, gp014

Kadesh Barnea Iron Age fortress from north, gp011

Nuweiba beach village, tb030400411

Nuweiba beach village, tb030400412

Nuweiba with beach, tb030400413

Red Sea view northeast south of Taba, tb011205064

Sinai coast north of Nuweiba, tb061905741

Sinai coast north of Nuweiba, tb061905745

Sinai desert near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb030201637

Sinai desert near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb030300478

Sinai desert near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb030300479

Sinai desert near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb062205315

Sinai desert near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb062205324

Sinai desert near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb062205326

Sinai desert near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb062205329

Sinai desert near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb062205331

Sinai desert near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb062205334

Sinai desert near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb062205338

Sinai desert near Ein Hudra, Hazeroth, tb062205410

Sinai desert sands, tb011205041

Sinai desert sands, tb011205043

Sinai desert sands, tb011205046

Sinai desert sands, tb011205047

Sinai desert with Bedouin dwellings, tbs57279012

Sinai desert with Bedouin woman, tb032306440

Sinai desert with camel rider, tb032306441

Sinai desert, tb032306439

Sinai mountains west of Taba, tb010505507

Sinai mountains west of Taba, tb010505508

Suez Canal from west side, tbs57319012

Suez Canal looking north from ferry, tbs57309012

Suez Canal to north, tb110300498

Suez Canal with ship from Sinai desert, tb032306448

Sunrise in Suez, at010605027

Wadi el-Arish looking north, tbs100159811

Wadi el-Arish looking south, tbs100169811

Wadi Gharandel, possible Elim, from west, tb032306488

Aaron’s hill near Plain of er-Raha, tb032506892

Blue lizard in Sinai mountains, tb062105991

Calf-shaped rock near Plain of er-Raha, tb062205311

Campsite in farsh of Ras Safsafa, tb062105095

Cave in rock near Jebel Musa, tb061905779

Circular buildings on west slope of Jebel Musa, tb062105087

Crowds on Jebel Musa, tb062205180

Deir Arbain from south, tb062105054

Deir Arbain from south, tb062105073

Deir Arbain gardens, tb062105075

Enclosed gardens in Sinai mountains, tb062205276

Farsh on Ras Safsafa, tb062205240

Grape vineyard in Sinai mountains, tb061905758

Jebel Abbas Pasha view to southwest, tb062005876

Jebel Abbas Pasha with palace, tb062005880

Jebel Ahmar rock formations, tb062105003

Jebel Catherine from Jebel Musa, tb062205196

Jebel Catherine from Jebel Musa, tb062205204

Jebel Catherine from Jebel Musa, tb062205210

Jebel Catherine from north, tb062105016

Jebel Catherine from north, tb062205266

Jebel Catherine with full moon from Jebel Musa, tb062205142

Jebel Catherine with full moon rising, tb062005933

Jebel Deir with St Catherine’s Monastery from above, tb062105103

Jebel Deir with St Catherine’s Monastery from south, tb062105120

Jebel Musa chapel from below, tb062105109

Jebel Musa chapel interior with Moses, tb062205218

Jebel Musa chapel interior, tb062205216

Jebel Musa chapel, tb010610888

Jebel Musa from below, tb010610887

Jebel Musa from Jebel Catherine, tb062105037

Jebel Musa from southwest, tb062105021

Jebel Musa from southwest, tb062105050

Jebel Musa from Spring of Elijah, tb062105125

Jebel Musa from west, tb062105063

Jebel Musa Steps of Repentance, tb030201615

Jebel Musa summit with chapel, tb010610889

Jebel Musa with crowds, tb062205233

Jethro’s Mountain from north, tb062205297

Making pita in Sinai mountains, tb062005831

Olive trees in Sinai mountains, tb062005863

Plain of er-Raha from Jebel Abbas Pasha, tb062005892

Plain of er-Raha from Ras Safsafa, tb062205246

Plain of er-Raha from Ras Safsafa, tb062205249

Plain of er-Raha from south, tb062205272

Plain of er-Raha from west, tb061905784

Plain of er-Raha, tb062205278

Ras Safsafa and Sinai mountains north from Jebel Musa summit, tb010610892

Ras Safsafa from Jebel Musa summit, tb030300481

Ras Safsafa from Jebel Musa summit, tb062205040

Sinai mountains from Jebel Catherine panorama, tb062105045

Sinai mountains from Ras Safsafa, tb062205258

Sinai mountains near Wadi Shagg, tb062005923

Sinai mountains north from Jebel Musa summit panorama, tb062205003

Sinai mountains northwest from Jebel Musa summit, tb062205207

Sinai mountains southeast from Jebel Musa summit, tb010610890

Sinai mountains with trees and large rocks, tb061905770

Sinai mountains, tb061905789

Spring in Wadi Ahmar, tb062105961

Spring of Elijah below Jebel Musa summit, dg030201608

Spring of Elijah below Jebel Musa summit, tb030400285

Spring of Elijah from above, tb010610884

St Catherine’s Monastery bell tower with mountain, tb010610863

St Catherine’s Monastery burning bush, tb010610864

St Catherine’s Monastery burning bush, tb010610866

St Catherine’s Monastery closeup, tb062205302

St Catherine’s Monastery entrance, tb062205301

St Catherine’s Monastery from above, tb010610883

St Catherine’s Monastery from above, tb030300490

St Catherine’s Monastery from above, tb062105105

St Catherine’s Monastery from above, tb062105107

St Catherine’s monastery from south, mm091212001

St Catherine’s Monastery garden, tb030300491

St Catherine’s Monastery olive tree, tb010610870

St Catherine’s Monastery well of Moses, tb010610867

St Catherine’s Monastery with Jebel Musa, tb010610874

St Catherine’s Monastery with Jebel Musa, tb062205282

St Catherine’s Monastery with Jebel Musa, tb062205290

St Catherine’s Monastery with Jebel Musa, tb062205294

St Catherine’s Monastery with Jebel Musa, tb062205296

St Catherine’s Monastery with Jethro’s Mountain, tb062205304

St Catherine’s Monastery, tb030201640

St Catherine’s Monastery, tb030400492

Sunrise from Jebel Musa, tb030400499

Sunrise from Jebel Musa, tb030400500

Sunrise from Jebel Musa, tb062205030

Sunrise from Jebel Musa, tb062205032

Terraced garden in Sinai mountains, tb061905783

Wadi Ahmar, tb062105956

Wadi Arbain from northwest, tb061905762

Wadi ed-Deir near Jebel Musa, tb030201652

Wadi ed-Deir to south from St Catherine’s Monastery, tb030201653

Wadi Shagg and Jebel Catherine from northwest, tb062005823

Wadi Shagg from southeast, tb062005853

Wadi Shagg with garden, tb062105936

Wadi Shagg with Jebel Catherine and Sinai mountains from north, tb061905813

Wadi Shagg, tb062105939

Wadi Zuweitin garden with trees, tb062005907

Wadi Zuweitin garden, tb062005914

Wadi Zuweitin with gardens from southeast, tb062005855

Waterhole in Sinai mountains, tb061905796

Waterhole in Sinai mountains, tb062005870

Axe inscriptions near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406694

Bedouin on camels near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032506731

Bedouin woman with sheep near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032506719

Boat inscription near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406681

Boat inscription near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406685

Bush in wilderness near Jebel Fuga, tb032506777

Bush in wilderness near Jebel Fuga, tb032506779

Camels in wilderness near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032506739

Camp Barakat from area of Serabit el-Khadim temple, tb032406632

Hieroglyphic inscription in Bir Nasib, tb032406550

Hieroglyphics inscribed on rock in Wadi Kharig, tb032406538

Inscriptions near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406686

Inscriptions near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406711

Inscriptions near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406714

Jebel Fuga, Forest of Pillars, tb032506744

Jebel Fuga, Forest of Pillars, tb032506763

Jebel Fuga, Forest of Pillars, tb032506767

Jebel Fuga, Forest of Pillars, with inner core, tb032506768

Jebel Matalla near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406495

Man inscription near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406696

Mine near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406650

Mines near Serabit el-Khadim temple, tb032406630

Mines near Serabit el-Khadim temple, tb032406633

Mines near Serabit el-Khadim temple, tb032406638

Mines near Serabit el-Khadim temple, tb032406643

Mines near Serabit el-Khadim with inscription closeup, tb032406672

Mines near Serabit el-Khadim with inscription, bull, tb032406669

Mines near Serabit el-Khadim with inscription, tb032406662

Mines near Serabit el-Khadim with inscription, tb032406666

Mines near Serabit el-Khadim with inscription, tb032406671

Mines near Serabit el-Khadim with inscription, tb032406673

Mines near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406651

Mines near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406655

Mines near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406657

Mines near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406660

Mines near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406661

Sand dune near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406556

Sand road near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406518

Serabit el-Khadim temple area with mines, tb032406678

Serabit el-Khadim temple compound, tb032406573

Serabit el-Khadim temple from east, tb032406576

Serabit el-Khadim temple from east, tb032406591

Serabit el-Khadim temple from west, tb032406592

Serabit el-Khadim temple from west, tb032406615

Serabit el-Khadim temple from west, tb032406659

Serabit el-Khadim temple inscription, tb032406612

Serabit el-Khadim temple inscriptions, tb032406594

Serabit el-Khadim temple inscriptions, tb032406595

Serabit el-Khadim temple inscriptions, tb032406597

Serabit el-Khadim temple inscriptions, tb032406598

Serabit el-Khadim temple shrine area, tb032406589

Serabit el-Khadim temple shrine, tb032406580

Serabit el-Khadim temple stelae, tb032406587

Serabit el-Khadim temple stele closeup, tb032406606

Serabit el-Khadim temple stele deteriorated, tb032406627

Serabit el-Khadim temple stele, tb032406605

Serabit el-Khadim temple with Hathor column, tb032406570

Serabit el-Khadim temple, mm091211004

Serabit el-Khadim temple, monkey statue, tb032406581

Serabit el-Khadim temple, tb032406611

Sheep in wilderness near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032506725

Trees in wadi near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406519

Wadi Kharig mines, tb032406532

Wadi Kharig mines, tb032406535

Wadi Kharig near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406528

Wadi Kharig with ancient mines, tb032406545

Wadi Kharig with ancient mines, tb032406546

Wadi Kharig with ancient mines, tb032406547

Wadi near Serabit el-Khadim temple, tb032406631

Wadi near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406561

Wadi near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032506782

Wadi near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032506783

Wilderness jeep caravan near Serabit el-Khadim, mm091211002

Wilderness near Jebel Fuga, Forest of Pillars, tb032506752

Wilderness near Serabit el-Khadim panorama, tb032406505

Wilderness near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406511

Wilderness near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406513

Wilderness near Serabit el-Khadim, tb032406521

Acacia tree in Wilderness of Sin, tb032506818

Acacia tree in Wilderness of Sin, tb032506820

Shepherd with flock in Wadi Mukattab, tb032506813

Wadi Feiran ancient monastery ruins, tb032506831

Wadi Feiran ancient monastery ruins, tb032506833

Wadi Feiran ancient monastery ruins, tb032506841

Wadi Feiran mountains, tb032506886

Wadi Feiran mountains, tb032506891

Wadi Feiran oasis with goats, tb032506853

Wadi Feiran oasis with Jebel Serbal, tb032506865

Wadi Feiran oasis with Jebel Serbal, tb032506867

Wadi Feiran oasis, farming in wadi, tb032506873

Wadi Feiran oasis, tb032506840

Wadi Feiran oasis, tb032506864

Wadi Feiran oasis, tb032506868

Wadi Feiran oasis, tb032506874

Wadi Feiran with village, tb032506850

Wadi Maghara mine, tb032506789

Wadi Maghara mine, tb032506791

Wadi Maghara mine, tb032506796

Wadi Maghara mine, tb032506798

Wadi Maghara mine, tb032506800

Wadi Maghara mine, tb032506801

Wadi Maghara mine, tb032506804

Wadi Maghara mine, tb032506807

Wadi Maghara with mines, tb032506812

Wadi Mukattab inscription, tb032506811

Wadi Mukattab, tb032506810

Tell el-Amarna area east of Royal Residence, tb010905328

Tell el-Amarna area, tb010905270

Tell el-Amarna northern tomb carving, musicians, tb010905282

Tell el-Amarna northern tomb, tb010905278

Tell el-Amarna northern tombs area, tb010905273

Tell el-Amarna northern tombs, tb010905280

Tell el-Amarna Records Office archive area east of Royal Residence, tb010905336

Tell el-Amarna Royal Residence from east, tb010905327

Tell el-Amarna Royal Residence from north, tb010905332

Tell el-Amarna Royal Residence from southeast, tb010905326

Tell el-Amarna Small Temple of Aten from north, tb010905322

Tell el-Amarna Small Temple of Aten from west, tb010905317

Tell el-Amarna Small Temple of Aten from west, tb010905318

Tell el-Amarna tomb of Mery-Re I entrance, tb010905292

Tell el-Amarna tomb of Mery-Re I painting, tb010905288

Tell el-Amarna tomb of Mery-Re I painting, tb010905289

Tell el-Amarna tomb of Mery-Re I painting, tb010905291

Tell el-Amarna tomb of Mery-Re I, Akhenaten, tb010905283

Tell el-Amarna tomb of Mery-Re I, Akhenaten, tb010905287