Cultural Images of the Holy Land

More than 1,000 high-resolution jpg images of the grain harvest, grape harvest, olive harvest, plowing, shepherds, sheepshearing, watchtowers, wells, cisterns, pottery making, Samaritan Passover, Jewish holidays, Christian holidays, weddings, scribes, Bedouin tents, and fauna: birds, camels, cattle, leopards, jackals, wolfs, gazelle, oryx, addax, donkeys, horses, ibex, hyrax, snakes, scorpions, tortoises, lizards, sheep, and goats.

All images are high-resolution (1600 x 1200 or higher) jpg files, ideal for projecting in a classroom, viewing on a monitor or printing. Each DVD includes pre-made PowerPoint presentations for each category.

More than 1,000 high-resolution pictures of:

Agricultural
Plowing
Wells and Cisterns
Watchtowers
Olive Harvest
Grape Harvest
Grain Harvest
Fauna
Birds and Bees
Camels and Cattle
Cats and Dogs
Gazelle and Antelope
Horses and Donkeys
Ibex and Hyrax
Rodents and Reptiles
Sheep and Goats

In addition, photographs are included of shepherds, sheepshearing, pottery making, Samaritan Passover, Jewish holidays, Christian holidays, weddings, scribes, and Bedouin tents.

ISBN: 978-1-938-32417-8
Price: $39.99; now $34

 
 

Index of Photographs on this DVD

Armenian priest at Holy Sepulcher, tb042003326

Children coming to Easter service, tb042003302

Roman Catholic Easter service in Holy Sepulcher, tb042003330

Roman Catholic Easter service in Holy Sepulcher, tb042003332

Roman Catholic Easter service in Holy Sepulcher, tb042003337

Roman Catholic Easter service in Holy Sepulcher, tb042003343

Roman Catholic Easter service in Holy Sepulcher, tb042003346

Roman Catholic Easter service in Holy Sepulcher, tb042003350

Roman Catholic Easter service in Holy Sepulcher, tb042003352

Roman Catholic Easter service in Holy Sepulcher, tb042003354

Roman Catholic Easter service in Holy Sepulcher, tb042003356

Roman Catholic Easter service in Holy Sepulcher, tb042003360

Roman Catholic Easter service in Holy Sepulcher, tb042003367

Roman Catholic Easter service in Holy Sepulcher, tb042003370

Roman Catholic Easter service in Holy Sepulcher, tb042003378

Roman Catholic Easter service in Holy Sepulcher, tb042003385

Roman Catholic Easter service in Holy Sepulcher, tb042003389

Roman Catholic Easter service with Israeli police, tb042003401

Roman Catholic procession from Holy Sepulcher, tb042003404

Roman Catholic procession from Holy Sepulcher, tb042003406

Bethphage church on Palm Sunday, tb041303597

Palm Sunday procession leaving Bethphage, tb041303672

Palm Sunday procession mural at Bethphage church, tb041303602

Palm Sunday procession over Mount of Olives, tb041303679

Palm Sunday procession over Mount of Olives, tb041303683

Palm Sunday procession over Mount of Olives, tb041303691

Palm Sunday procession over Mount of Olives, tb041303692

Palm Sunday procession over Mount of Olives, tb041303694

Palm Sunday procession over Mount of Olives, tb041303698

Palm Sunday procession over Mount of Olives, tb041303703

Palm Sunday procession over Mount of Olives, tb041303712

Palm Sunday procession over Mount of Olives, tb041303743

Palm Sunday procession over Mount of Olives, tb041303762

Palm Sunday procession over Mount of Olives, tb041303774

Palm Sunday procession with Israeli security, tb041303802

Palm Sunday procession woman with olive branch, tb041303714

Palm Sunday procession, Catholic church leaders, tb041303788

Palm Sunday procession, girl playing guitar, tb041303685

Palm Sunday procession, man with donkey, tb041303700

Palm Sunday procession, tb041303633

Palm Sunday procession, tb041303634

Palm Sunday procession, tb041303643

Palm Sunday procession, tb041303648

Palm Sunday procession, tb041303650

Palm Sunday procession, tb041303732

Palm Sunday procession, tb041303760

Palm Sunday procession, tb041303777

Palm Sunday procession, women and children watching, tb041303697

Priest praying in Bethphage church on Palm Sunday, tb041303603

Baking bread in Sinai mountains, tb062005836

Bedouin baking bread over fire in Judean wilderness, cd040307011

Bedouin cooking bread over fire near Jebel Musa, tb062005835

Bedouin making bread near Jebel Musa, tb062005838

Bedouin tent at Hazor, tb011310445

Bedouin tent in Gilead mountains, tb110603115

Bedouin tent in Wadi Dana, tb053108946

Bedouin tents at Beth Shemesh, tb051804709

Bedouin tents in Wadi Rum, df070207682

Bedouin tents near Humayma, tb061504400

Bedouin tents near Wadi Zarqa Main, tb061304329

Bedroom at Qatzrin, tb041103208

Construction site at Qatzrin, tb041103214

Construction tools at Qatzrin, tb041103215

Convex oven pan for baking bread at Neot Kedumim, kg031401104

Druze baking bread in Banias, cd100519101

House with windows and door at Qatzrin, tb041103232

Household supplies at Qatzrin, tb041103233

Household supplies at Qatzrin, tb041103234

Houses at Qatzrin, tb041103235

Houses at Qatzrin, tb041103255

Kitchen at Qatzrin with roof, tb041103238

Kitchen at Qatzrin, tb041103239

Kitchen at Qatzrin, tb041103240

Kitchen materials at Eretz Israel Museum, kg100500102

Kitchen materials at Qatzrin, tb041103241

Mudbrick and stone house at Tell Rabud, tb022407382

Mudbrick house mat roof closeup near Derbe, tb041105427

Mudbrick house near Derbe, tb041105429

Mudbrick house near Derbe, tb041105433

Mudbrick house near Derbe, tb041105435

Mudbrick house with plaster near Derbe, tb041105432

Mudbrick with plaster coating at Gezer, tb062806967

Mudbricks at Beth Shemesh, tb011606702

Mudbricks at Beth Shemesh, tb011606704

Mudbricks at Ekron Museum, tb031500105

Mudbricks at Jericho, Tell es-Sultan, tb091504833

Mudbricks with straw at Neot Kedumim, tbs86149611

Multilevel house at Qatzrin, tb041103245

Oil lamp on ledge in house at Qatzrin, tb041103250

Oven at Qatzrin, tb041103254

Roof of beams and brush at Neot Kedumim, tb102605428

Roof of beams and brush at Neot Kedumim, tb102605429

Stone house at Samaria, tb070507838

Stone house at Samaria, tb070507839

Traditional house entrance door at Taiyibeh, tb051207394

Traditional house kitchen area at Taiyibeh, tb051207387

Traditional house lower room for animals at Taiyibeh, tb051207367

Traditional house plow, sledge, storejar at Taiyibeh, tb051207388

Traditional house storage area at Taiyibeh, tb051207383

Traditional house upper and lower rooms at Taiyibeh, tb051207395

Traditional house upper room at Taiyibeh, tb051207366

Traditional house upper room at Taiyibeh, tb051207375

Traditional house upper room at Taiyibeh, tb051207378

Traditional house upper room at Taiyibeh, tb051207384

Traditional house upper room at Taiyibeh, tb051207389

Traditional house wineskin at Taiyibeh, tb051207391

Beehive in tree in Elah Valley, tb060906190

Beehive in tree in Elah Valley, tb060906194

Beehives near Gath, tb092805472

Beekeepers at Tell Rehov, tb022207307

Beekeepers at Tell Rehov, tb022207308

Bees on beehive near Sorek Valley, tb100702802

Birds at Tell Burna, tb011606882

Birds in Judean wilderness, tb113006748

Birds on shore of Sea of Galilee at Capernaum, tb011412586

Black kite at Haibar, tb052201233

Black-winged stilt on canal near Jordan River, tb032904154

Brown praying mantis in Elah Valley, bf010103101

Butterfly at Jericho, gs000091e14

Butterfly at Lachish, gs060190e15

Caterpillar at Tel Ira, tb032107339

Caterpillar cocoon on tree in Nahal Yehudiyeh, tb040703823

Caterpillars at Salamis Royal Tombs, tb030305978

Cattle egret at Beth Shemesh, tb022807457

Cattle egret on sheep’s back at Beth Shemesh, tb051804696

Cattle egret on sheep’s back at Gath, tb060906119

Chukar on Mount Gilboa, tb033007239

Ducks at Yeroham reservoir, tb042007398

Eagle owl at Haibar, tb010712151

Eagle owl at Haibar, tb022804044

Eagle owl at Haibar, tb052506537

Eagle owl at Haibar, tb102105304

Egyptian vulture at Haibar, tb010712141

Egyptian vulture at Haibar, tb030807172

Egyptian vulture at Haibar, tb052605226

Grasshopper among dry branches at Shiloh, gs070090e32

Grasshopper at Ascent of Scorpions, Maale Aqrabbim, tb042207897

Grasshopper at Qumran, tb010810130

Grasshopper at Shiloh, tb051808080

Grey heron at Neot Kedumim, tb011012375

Grey heron at Neot Kedumim, tb011012387

Grey heron at Neot Kedumim, tb011012388

Grey heron at Neot Kedumim, tb011012394

Griffon vulture near Gamla, tbs111200011

Honeycomb, tb042307978

Hornet’s nest near Mahanaim, tb060403031

Hornet’s nest near Mahanaim, tb060403036

Insect at Ascent of Scorpions, Maale Aqrabbim, tb042207900

Insect on ridolfia segetum at Gamla, gs040093e31

Lappet-faced vulture at Haibar with carcass, tb102105320

Lappet-faced vulture at Haibar, tb102105312

Lappet-faced vulture at Haibar, tb102105314

Lappet-faced vulture feeding at Haibar, tb010712137

Little egret on Jordan River, tb053106753

Little egret on Jordan River, tb053106766

Little egret on shore of Nile River at Kom Ombo, tb011005683

Little egret on shore of Sea of Galilee at En Gev, tb033004222

Little egret on shore of Sea of Galilee at En Gev, tb033004239

Little egret on shore of Sea of Galilee at En Gev, tb102904588

Little egret on shore of Sea of Galilee at En Gev, tb102904599

Little egret on shore of Sea of Galilee at En Gev, tb102904606

Mallard ducks in Jordan River, tb022107170

Ostrich at Haibar with mountains of Edom, tb052605189

Ostrich at Haibar, tb010712962

Ostrich at Haibar, tb030301811

Ostrich at Haibar, tb052004769

Ostrich babies at Haibar, tb052403609

Ostrich egg at Haibar, tb030807175

Ostrich eggs in sand, tb052208439

Ostrich farm on southeast side of Sea of Galilee, cd030124031

Ostrich male and female with babies under tree, tb052403611

Ostrich running from egg at Haibar, tb030807177

Ostriches at Haibar, tb010712032

Ostriches at Haibar, tb052208411

Peacock in Jerusalem, cd071216401

Pigeons on Dead Sea shoreline, tb030106430

Queen bee cup, tb042307974

Queen bee larva, tb042307966

Queen bee pupa, tb042307967

Sand partridge at Nahal Paran, tb042107609

Sand partridge on Mount Zephahot, tb030707026

Seagull near Lesbos, tb061306452

Seagull near Lesbos, tb061306455

Seagull near Lesbos, tb061306460

Squacco heron at Yeroham reservoir, tb042007402

Steppe eagle at Nahal Paran, tb042107612

Stone-curlew in Gush Katif, tb040305459

Stone-curlew near Beersheba, tb042207962

Tristram’s Starling at Masada, tb010812186

Tristram’s Starling at Masada, tb010812190

Vulture at Haibar, tb103099812

White Stork near Tell el-Hesi, tb050504651

White Stork near Tell el-Hesi, tb050504659

White Stork on Mount Gilboa, tb032505037

White Storks at Caesarea, tbs49049011

White Storks in eastern Samaria, tb031405103

White Storks in eastern Samaria, tb031405175

White Storks in eastern Samaria, tb031405183

White Storks in eastern Samaria, tb031405195

White Storks near Jordan River north of Sea of Galilee, tb032807086

White Storks near Jordan River north of Sea of Galilee, tb032807089

White Storks near Jordan River north of Sea of Galilee, tb032807098

Calf near Jordan River north of Sea of Galilee, tb032807042

Camel above En Gedi with Dead Sea, tb021603804

Camel above En Gedi with Dead Sea, tb021603805

Camel eating thorns near Jebel Musa, tb062105944

Camel feeding from mother in eastern Samaria, tb031405053

Camel in Judean wilderness in spring, tb022007964

Camel in Judean wilderness, tb021107545

Camel in Judean wilderness, tb021107550

Camel in Judean wilderness, tb111603161

Camel near Esdar, tb032107380

Camel near Esdar, tb032107383

Camel near Tel Ira, tb032107302

Camels at Petra, tb053008901

Camels at Wadi Rum, df070207618

Camels in Judean wilderness, tb021107552

Camels in Judean wilderness, tb111603164

Camels near Beersheba, tb010510833

Camels near Tel Malhata, tb032107354

Camels south of Arad, tb110702434

Camels south of Arad, tb110702436

Cow grazing near Jordan River north of Sea of Galilee, tb032807031

Cow in Galilee hills near Safat, tb032807904

Cow of Bashan, tb032905283

Cows in eastern Samaria, tb031405475

Cows near Gischala, tb033104353

Cows near Sea of Galilee, tb033005864

Cows near stream in Nahal Yavneel, tb032904160

Cows on Har Nitai, tb022107190

Cows on Mount Gilboa, tb032505943

Cows on Tel Burna, tb011606868

Blanford’s fox at Haibar, tb110902432

Caracal at Haibar, tb010712057

Caracal at Haibar, tb052201234

Caracal at Haibar, tb052208432

Caracal at Haibar, tb110902437

Caracal at Haibar, tbs72069211

Caracals at Haibar, tb030807138

Fennec at Haibar, tb052201252

Fennec at Haibar, tb052506517

Fennec at Haibar, tb052605207

Fox in Judean wilderness, tb113006679

Fox near Bethlehem, cd09053004

Gray wolf at Haibar, tb010712076

Gray wolf at Haibar, tb052605221

Gray wolf at Haibar, tb110902464

Hyena at Haibar, tb102105210

Hyena at Haibar, tb110902455

Jackal at Haibar, tb030807127

Jackal at Haibar, tb052605202

Jackal in Judean hills, tb011007392

Jackal on Mount Carmel, tb050303804

Leopard at Haibar, tb010712063

Leopard at Haibar, tb102105180

Leopard at Haibar, tb102105230

Leopard at Haibar, tb102105246

Leopard at Haibar, tb102105276

Sand fox at Haibar, tb030807137

Addax and onagers at Haibar, tbs129150103

Addax at Haibar, tb010712037

Addax at Haibar, tb052208417

Addax at Haibar, tb102105153

Addax at Haibar, tb102105155

Deer at Neot Kedumim, tb112103279

Fallow deer at Neot Kedumim, tb112103270

Gazelle at el-Qubeibeh church of Emmaus, tb021705552

Gazelle at Haibar, tb010712964

Gazelle in Judean wilderness, tb113006719

Gazelle in Nahal Paran, tb042107595

Gazelle in Nahal Paran, tb042107599

Gazelle in Nahal Paran, tb042107605

Gazelle near Jordan River north of Sea of Galilee, tb032807070

Gazelles in Judean wilderness, tb113006660

Gazelles in Judean wilderness, tb113006665

Gazelles near Adullam, tb021707841

Gazelles near Mount Gerizim, tb050106424

Oryx at Haibar, tb010712004

Oryx at Haibar, tb052208423

Oryx at Haibar, tb052605191

Oryx at Haibar, tb052605193

Sahara oryx and addax at Haibar, tb030807111

Sahara oryx at Haibar, tb010712017

Sahara oryx at Haibar, tb030807112

Donkey and sheep near Shechem, tb050106454

Donkey at Bethphage, tb123105434

Donkey at Neot Kedumim, tb091403246

Donkey at Neot Kedumim, tb091403255

Donkey at Neot Kedumim, tb102605439

Donkey at Pella, tb060503204

Donkey in eastern Samaria, tb031405280

Donkey in eastern Samaria, tb031405410

Donkey in eastern Samaria, tb031405465

Donkey near Debir, tb022407406

Donkey near Kochav HaShahar, tb020503807

Donkey near well near Mizpe Dani, tb020503103

Donkey on path in Wadi Biyyar, tb112406331

Donkeys grazing in Judean wilderness, tb113006671

Donkeys with packs, with sheep near Shechem, tb050106436

Donkeys with sheep in Negev riverbed, tb010303805

Horse at Neot Kedumim, tb091403259

Horse on Golan Heights, cd100224011

Horses in pasture on Mount Carmel, tb050403712

Horses in pasture on Mount Carmel, tb050403713

Horses on Golan Heights, tb032705255

Horses running near Sea of Galilee, tb022107115

Onager at Haibar, tb010712997

Onager in Machtesh Ramon, tb010503945

Onagers at Haibar, tb030301290

Onagers at Haibar, tb102105150

Onagers at Haibar, tbs75089303

Somali wild ass and onager at Haibar, tbs129170105

Somali wild ass at Haibar, tb010712010

Hyrax, rock badger, coney at En Gedi, tb010812264

Hyrax, rock badger, coney at En Gedi, tb010812277

Hyrax, rock badger, coney at En Gedi, tb010812284

Hyrax, rock badger, coney at En Gedi, tb021906275

Hyrax, rock badger, coney near Dead Sea, tb021603888

Hyrax, rock badger, coney, at Haibar, tb052004807

Hyrax, rock badgers, coneys at Haibar, tb110902456

Hyraxes, rock badgers, coneys at Muhraqa, tb102302801

Ibex along ledge in Nahal Zin, tb110702457

Ibex at En Gedi, tb021906200

Ibex at En Gedi, tb021906231

Ibex at En Gedi, tb021906236

Ibex at En Gedi, tb022005586

Ibex at En Gedi, tb052307872

Ibex at En Gedi, tb052307884

Ibex at En Gedi, tb052307902

Ibex at En Gedi, tb052307910

Ibex at En Gedi, tb102205354

Ibex at En Gedi, tb102205358

Ibex at En Gedi, tb102205362

Ibex at En Gedi, tb102205368

Ibex at En Gedi, tb102205402

Ibex at Machtesh Ramon, kg102000804

Ibex at Machtesh Ramon, kg102000805

Ibex at Machtesh Ramon, tb110802460

Ibex at Machtesh Ramon, tb110802839

Ibex climbing at En Gedi, tb052307881

Ibex climbing at En Gedi, tb100304897

Ibex eating from trees in En Gedi Nahal David streambed, tb052307868

Ibex fighting at En Gedi, tb052307892

Ibex in En Gedi Nahal David streambed, tb052307864

Ibex in tree at En Gedi, tb100503529

Ibex male herd at En Gedi, tb021906259

Ibex near Dead Sea, cd090228044

Ibex near Eilat, tb022704010

Ibex near water at En Gedi Nahal David, tb100503603

Ibex near water at En Gedi Nahal David, tb100503608

Ibex on cliff at Machtesh Ramon, tb110802462

Ibex on cliff edge at Machtesh Ramon, kg102000806

Ibex on cliffs of Nahal Zin, tb052303549

Ibex on cliffside in Nahal Zin, tb052505068

Ibex on cliffside in Nahal Zin, tb052505073

Ibex on cliffside in Nahal Zin, tb052505078

Ibex on cliffside in Nahal Zin, tb052505093

Anderson’s Racer near Nahal Hava, tb042107725

Anderson’s Racer near Nahal Hava, tb042107728

Anderson’s Racer near Nahal Hava, tb042107738

Arabian horned viper at Haibar, tb010712083

Asian racer at Haibar, tb010712094

Blue Sinai agama in Sinai mountains, tb062105987

Blue Sinai agama in Sinai mountains, tb062105992

Blue Sinai agama in Wadi Jariya, df070807036

Blue Sinai agama in Wadi Jariya, df070807037

Blue Sinai agama, female, at Petra, df071907111

Braid snake at Haibar, tb010712101

Cairo Spiny Mouse at Haibar, tb030807159

Caspian turtle in Huleh Basin, tbs108040004

Caspian turtle in Huleh Basin, tbs108050004

Crab from Sea of Galilee, tb102702858

Crab in Sea of Galilee, tb102702864

Cretan wall lizard near Phoenix, tb041304456

Cretan wall lizard near Phoenix, tb041304458

Diadem snake at Haibar, tb010712098

Fat sand rat at Haibar, tb010712109

Frog at Ein Fawwar, tb031405148

Frog in Beth Shemesh cistern, tb052207802

Frog, bf020203101

Gecko in Jerusalem, df091302101

Gecko in Jerusalem, df092202552

Golden Spiny Mouse at Haibar, tb030807164

Golden Spiny Mouse at Haibar, tb052506529

Indian crested porcupine at Haibar, tb010712119

Indian crested porcupines at Haibar, tb010712122

Israeli black scorpion at Yad HaShmonah, tb090205749

Israeli gold scorpion at Hammat Gader, gs020090e42

Lizard at Ein Yorkeam, tb042207861

Lizard at Gamla, gs040088e41

Mediterranean chameleon at Aspendos, tb041005355

Mediterranean chameleon at Gezer, tb052007777

Mediterranean chameleon at Gezer, tb052007785

Mediterranean chameleon at Ramat Rahel, df091301038

Mediterranean chameleon in Jerusalem, df110503101

Mediterranean chameleon in Jerusalem, df110503789

Mediterranean chameleon in Jerusalem, df110503836

Mediterranean spur-thighed tortoise at Bet Guvrin, tb022807524

Mediterranean spur-thighed tortoise at Ein Samiya, tb051207353

Mediterranean spur-thighed tortoise on Mount Hermon, tb032704132

Montpellier snake at Haibar, tb010712092

North African horned viper at Haibar, tb030807147

Palestinian viper at Haibar, tb010712085

Palestinian viper at Haibar, tb052506522

Palestinian viper at Yad HaShmonah, tb060806920

Palestinian viper at Yad HaShmonah, tb060806922

Palestinian viper at Yad HaShmonah, tb060806937

Palestinian viper at Yad HaShmonah, tb060806960

Palestinian viper with venom, tb060806908

Persian horned viper at Haibar, tb010712088

Roughtail rock agama at Sepphoris, tb110106405

Roughtail rock agama at Termessos, tb062506850

Roughtail rock agama near Andriace, tb062406335

Roughtail rock agama near Machtesh Ramon, df0105032423

Spiny-tailed dabb lizard in Wadi Jariya, df080207344

Spiny-tailed dabb lizard in Wadi Jariya, df080207345

Stellion at Salamis, tb030305754

Stellion at Salamis, tb030305756

Tadpoles at Hierapolis, tb041305805

Terrestrial tortoises at Haibar, tb010712115

Turtles at Lystra, tb041105504

Baby goat near Esdar, tb032107379

Baby goat seconds after birth near Wadi Makkuk, tb020503501

Baby goat seconds after birth near Wadi Makkuk, tb020503506

Baby goats in Nahal Yitla, tb032906986

Baby lambs in Negev riverbed, tb010303518

Goat at Gath, tb060906117

Goat near Arad, tb052505033

Goat near Debir, tb030407773

Goat on Crete northern coast, tb041104337

Goat on hind legs near Solomon’s Pools, tb112406503

Goats at Beth Shemesh, tb051804692

Goats butting heads at Beth Shemesh, tb051804702

Goats grazing on rocky hill in Judean wilderness, tb021107520

Goats in eastern Samaria, tb031405380

Goats in excavation squares of Gath, tb060906141

Goats in Judean wilderness, tb010107351

Goats in Judean wilderness, tb010107354

Goats in Judean wilderness, tb010107357

Goats in Nahal Yitla, tb032906968

Goats near Herodium, tb021107506

Goats near Sede Boqer, tb042007506

Goats near Tel Malhata, tb032107264

Goats near Tel Malhata, tb032107346

Sheep and goats at Neot Kedumim, tb011012321

Sheep and sheepdog in eastern Samaria, tb031405348

Sheep at Gath, tb011012404

Sheep at Gath, tb060906112

Sheep at Gath, tb060906113

Sheep butting heads in eastern Samaria, tb031405440

Sheep drinking at well near Michmash, tb020503845

Sheep drinking in Elah Valley, tb050504626

Sheep drinking in Elah Valley, tb050504629

Sheep east of Lahav, tb022407418

Sheep grazing at Tekoa, tb111706998

Sheep grazing in eastern Samaria with Rift, tb031405327

Sheep grazing in eastern Samaria, tb031405211

Sheep grazing in eastern Samaria, tb031405333

Sheep grazing in eastern Samaria, tb031405345

Sheep grazing in Elah Valley after harvest, cd091007503

Sheep grazing near olive orchard in eastern Samaria, tb031405385

Sheep in eastern Samaria, tb031405403

Sheep in eastern Samaria, tb120806821

Sheep in eastern Samaria, tb120806822

Sheep in Elah Valley, tb050504609

Sheep in Judean wilderness, tb010107362

Sheep in Judean wilderness, tb113006683

Sheep in Negev near Arad, tb052505012

Sheep in Negev riverbed, tb010303613

Sheep in Negev riverbed, tb010303614

Sheep in Negev riverbed, tb010303615

Sheep on hillside in eastern Samaria, tb031405307

Sheep under tree near Pella, tb110703091

Sheep with baby lambs, tb010303828

Sheep with fatty tail at Mizpah, tb051407551

Sheep, shepherd and dogs near Sea of Galilee, gs040091e45

Sheep, shepherd and dogs near Sea of Galilee, gs040091e46

Sheepdog in eastern Samaria, tb031405347

Sheepdogs in eastern Samaria, tb031405356

Shepherd and sheep at Gath, tb011012400

Shepherd with sheep near Yeroham, gs030097e48

Bakery with millstone and oven at Pompeii, tb111505134

Bakery with two women at millstone at Pompeii, tb111505137

Basalt millstone at Capernaum, tb060105593

Basalt millstone at Gadara, tb060503139

Basalt millstone at Neot Kedumim, kg031401101

Basalt millstone at Qatzrin, tb041103204

Basalt millstone at SPNI, tb100102004

Basalt millstone at SPNI, tb100102021

Basalt millstones at Qatzrin, tb041103202

Chaff on threshing floor at Gibeon, dd240101

Gamla building with millstones, tb032705390

Grinding stone at Khirokitia from Neolithic period, tb030605793

Harvesting in Makhaneh Valley south of Shechem, dd240102

Harvesting in Makhaneh Valley south of Shechem, dd240103

Harvesting wheat at Shavuot at Yad HaShmonah, tb060800100

Harvesting wheat with sickle at Shavuot, tb060800101

Harvesting with sickle, in Elah valley on way to Keilah, dd240104

Millstone and threshing floor at Neot Kedumim, tb101302004

Millstone at Ekron Museum, tb031500101

Millstone at Neot Kedumim, bwb041200100

Millstone at Neot Kedumim, kg100500101

Millstone at Neot Kedumim, tb091403147

Millstone at Neot Kedumim, tb112103303

Millstone in Ekron Museum, tb031500102

Taking grain to threshing floor, by donkey, in Makhaneh Valley, dd240105

Threshing floor at Gibeon, dd240106

Threshing floor at Gibeon, dd240107

Threshing floor at Neot Kedumim, tb091403146

Threshing floor at Neot Kedumim, tb101302018

Threshing floor at Ramat HaNadiv Khirbet el-Aqav, tb090506755

Threshing floor implements at Neot Kedumim, tb091403145

Threshing floor with sledge at Neot Kedumim, kg100500107

Threshing floor with sledge at Yad HaShmonah, tb090902004

Threshing floor with sledge at Yad HaShmonah, tb090902006

Threshing machine at Kom Ombo, tb011005708

Threshing sledge at Neot Kedumim, bwb041200102

Threshing sledge in Hebrew University botanical garden, tb042707023

Threshing sledge, winnowing fork, kneading bowl at SPNI, tb100102023

Winnowing at Debir, dd152603

Winnowing wheat at Shavuot, tb060800102

Women harvesting wheat near Bethlehem, cd060087113

Yad HaShmonah threshing floor with sledges and winnowing forks, tb060103400

Collecting juice from winepress, tb100806699

Collecting juice from winepress, tb100806734

Grapes during harvest, tb092506892

Grapes in basket, tb100806592

Grapes in winepress, tb100806647

Guys grabbing girls in vineyard, Judges 21, tb092506982

Harvesting grapes in vineyard, tb092506826

Harvesting grapes in vineyard, tb092506831

Harvesting grapes in vineyard, tb092506847

Harvesting grapes in vineyard, tb092506849

Harvesting grapes in vineyard, tb092506859

Harvesting grapes in vineyard, tb092506868

Harvesting grapes in vineyard, tb092506874

Harvesting grapes in vineyard, tb092506955

Harvesting grapes near Kiriath Jearim, tb092506929

Putting grapes in winepress, tb100806628

Roman winepress at Ramat HaNadiv Khirbet el-Aqav, tb090506758

Treading winepress at Avdat, tb102005068

Treading winepress at Avdat, tb102005091

Treading winepress at Avdat, tb102005095

Treading winepress, tb100806653

Treading winepress, tb100806663

Treading winepress, tb100806677

Vineyards during harvest time, tb092506928

Wine cellar at Avdat, tb030607899

Wine cellar at Avdat, tb030607903

Wine cellar at Avdat, tb062400602

Wine cellar at Avdat, tb062400819

Wine cellar at Derinkuyu, tb123100273

Wine cellar at Gibeon, tb051407490

Winepress at Avdat, tb030607878

Winepress at Horvat Etri, adr080728258

Winepress at Jezreel, tb053005446

Winepress at Neot Kedumim, kg100500110

Winepress at Neot Kedumim, tb091403007

Winepress at Neot Kedumim, tb101302022

Winepress at Neot Kedumim, tb101302023

Winepress at Neot Kedumim, tb101302024

Winepress at Neot Kedumim, tb102605444

Winepress at Neot Kedumim, tb112103281

Winepress at Neot Kedumim, tb112103302

Winepress at Ramat HaNadiv Khirbet el-Aqab, tb090506773

Winepress at Soubaita, tb121701601

Winepress at Tel Jezreel, tb053005449

Winepress at Umm ar-Rasas, tb061204291

Winepress at Yad HaShmonah, tb060103606

Winepress at Yad HaShmonah, tb090902014

Winepress at Yad HaShmonah, tb101500100

Winepress from Byzantine period at Eretz Israel Museum, tbs85029609

Winepress with ropes hanging, tb061803468

Woman with grapes in basket, tb100806585

Boy with Torah Scroll at Western Wall, tb092802001

Chicken sacrifice for Yom Kippur, tb091502014

Chicken sacrifice for Yom Kippur, tb092906324

Chicken sacrifice for Yom Kippur, tb092906330

Donations for Yom Kippur, tb091502021

Citron for sale, tb091902007

Citron in Jerusalem, cd091002502

Citrons and lulavim for sale in Mea Shearim, tb091902006

Citrons for sale, tb091902008

Citrons for sale, tb091902009

Citrons for sale, tb091902010

Family preparing for Yom Kippur chicken sacrifice, tb091502025

Father waving chicken over family for Yom Kippur sacrifice, tb092906404

Father waving chicken over head for Yom Kippur sacrifice, tb092906409

Four species of Sukkot, cd091006020

Hanukiah at Jaffa Gate, eh122811736

Hanukiah at Western Wall, tb122006968

Hanukiah in Jerusalem, tb121404768

Hanukiah in Jerusalem, tb121404772

Hanukiah in Jerusalem, tb121404778

Hanukiah in Jerusalem, tb121404781

Hanukiah in Jerusalem, tb121404783

Hanukiah in Jerusalem, tb121404785

Hanukiah in Jerusalem, tb121404790

Hanukiah in Jerusalem, tb121404793

Hanukiah in Jerusalem, tb121404796

Hanukiah in Jerusalem, tb121404801

Lag BaOmer fire celebration, tb051506245

Lag BaOmer fire celebration, tb051506247

Lag BaOmer fire celebration, tb051506254

Lag BaOmer fire celebration, tb051506267

Lag BaOmer fire celebration, tb051506280

Lag BaOmer fire celebration, tb051506283

Lag BaOmer fire celebration, tb051506295

Leafy branches on table, tb091902014

Man building sukkah, tb091902016

Man holding up Torah scroll for Simhat Torah at Western Wall, tb092802004

Man holding up Torah scroll for Simhat Torah at Western Wall, tb092802005

Man holding up Torah scroll for Simhat Torah at Western Wall, tb092802006

Man inspecting citron, tb091902019

Man inspecting citron, tb091902020

Man inspecting citron, tb091902021

Man inspecting leafy branch, tb091902023

Man inspecting Sukkot branch, tb091902024

Man praying with four species during Sukkot at Western Wall, cd091006066

Man singing for Simhat Torah at Western Wall, tb092802007

Man with four species during Sukkot at Western Wall, cd091006002

Man with four species of Sukkot, tb100906917

Man with Torah scroll at Western Wall, tb092802008

Man with Torah scroll for Simhat Torah at Western Wall, tb092802013

Men drinking wine on Simhat Torah at Western Wall, tb092802020

Men inspecting Sukkot willow branches, tb091902043

Men inspecting willow branch, tb091902044

Men preparing for Yom Kippur chicken sacrifice, tb091502027

Men with Sukkot supplies, tb091902046

Men with Torah scrolls for Simhat Torah at Western Wall, tb092802025

Men with Torah scrolls for Simhat Torah at Western Wall, tb092802031

Men with Torah scrolls for Simhat Torah at Western Wall, tb092802033

Men with Torah scrolls for Simhat Torah at Western Wall, tb092802034

Myrtle branch and palm frond, tb102605466

Oil lamp, tb041603003

Old man with Sukkot willow branch, tb091902049

Passover matza, tb041603025

Passover matza, tb042000100

Passover preparation kashering pots, tb041403001

Passover preparation kashering pots, tb041403008

Passover seder bitter herbs and mortar, tb042305384

Passover seder dipping herbs, tb042305355

Passover seder Elijah’s cup, tb041603007

Passover seder Elijah’s cup, tb041603008

Passover seder gefilte fish, tb042305381

Passover seder handwashing, tb041603014

Passover seder handwashing, tb041603017

Passover seder matza and bitter herbs, tb042305377

Passover seder mortar, tb041206876

Passover seder plate with matza and wine, tb042305350

Passover seder plate, tb041206873

Passover seder plate, tb041603027

Passover seder plate, tb042000101

Passover seder plate, tb042000102

Passover seder plate, tb042305346

Pile of chickens donated to charity after Yom Kippur sacrifice, tb091502013

Prayers before chicken sacrifice for Yom Kippur, tb092906332

Prayers before chicken sacrifice for Yom Kippur, tb092906345

Preparation for chicken sacrifice for Yom Kippur, tb092906301

Preparing for chicken sacrifice for Yom Kippur, tb092906374

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302001

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302002

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302003

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302004

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302005

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302006

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302008

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302009

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302010

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302011

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302012

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302014

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302017

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302018

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302019

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302023

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302025

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302026

Priestly blessing during Sukkot at Western Wall, tb092302028

Purchase of chicken for Yom Kippur sacrifice, tb091502004

Putting palms on sukkah roof at Yad HaShmonah, tb092499100

Rabbi preparing for chicken sacrifice for Yom Kippur, tb091502019

Sufganiyot, Hanukkah donuts, cd091126101

Sukkah at Neot Kedumim, kg031401113

Sukkah at Neot Kedumim, tb091403230

Sukkah at Neot Kedumim, tb091403232

Sukkah at Neot Kedumim, tb091403241

Sukkah in balcony in Mea Shearim with girl, tb091902032

Sukkah in Christian Quarter, tb092902010

Sukkah in Jewish Quarter, tb092902012

Sukkah in Jewish Quarter, tb092902013

Sukkah in Mea Shearim balcony, tb091902052

Sukkah near Western Wall, tb092902014

Sukkot at Neot Kedumim, tb091403233

Sukkot in balconies in Mea Shearim, tb091902038

Sukkot in Mea Shearim balconies, tb091902053

Sukkot in Mea Shearim, tb091902055

Sukkot preparation in Mea Shearim, tb091902037

Torah Scroll at Western Wall during Succot, cd091006183

Waving chicken over head for Yom Kippur sacrifice, tb091502018

Waving chicken over head for Yom Kippur sacrifice, tb092906309

Waving chicken over head for Yom Kippur sacrifice, tb092906351

Waving chicken over head for Yom Kippur sacrifice, tb092906388

Willow branches for sale in Mea Shearim, tb091902056

Boy with fringes, tzitzit, showing, tb082505697

Bride and groom at Orthodox Jewish wedding, tb070906399

Bride and groom sign contract, ketubah, at wedding, tb020503003

Bride and groom under chuppah at Jewish wedding, tb020503005

Challah, bread for Shabbat, tb051906361

Circumcision ceremony, tb092006640

Drinking wine at Orthodox Jewish wedding, tb070906387

Fringes, tzitzit, of garment, tb100906898

Fringes, tzitzit, tb042605533

Jewish books at tomb of Samson and Manoah at Zorah, tb060204772

Jewish wedding under chuppah, cd091227601

Kippot, yarmulkes, in Jerusalem, tb051906321

Man with fringes, tzitzit, of prayer shawl showing, tb082505698

Man with kipa, yarmulke, in Jerusalem, tb100906833

Man with sidelocks, payot, in Jerusalem, tb100906881

Mezuzah at Hebron Cave of Machpelah, tb092204006

Mezuzah with Scriptures, tbs86189611

Mohel after circumcision, tb092006663

Mohel at circumcision ceremony, tb092006633

Orthodox Jewish wedding under chuppah, tb070906344

Orthodox Jewish wedding under chuppah, tb070906352

Orthodox Jewish wedding under chuppah, tb070906356

Orthodox Jewish wedding under chuppah, tb070906381

Peyot of teenager in Jerusalem, cd090905011

Phylacteries open with Scriptures, tbs86179611

Phylactery and kipa near Western Wall, tb090705946

Phylactery on man’s arm at Western Wall, tb083104466

Putting on ring at Orthodox Jewish wedding, tb070906392

Seat of Elijah in David’s Tomb, tb082305447

Shabbat boundary, eruv, at Neve Ilan, tb052204848

Three species of Shabbat display, gs090094c07

Tools of mohel for circumcision, tb092006652

Torah Scroll cover, tb112802501

Torah scroll with ark in Latrun Synagogue, kg120700100

Torah scroll, tb112802007

Wedding contract, ketubah, at Jewish wedding, tb020503015

Wedding wine and goblet, tb081605418

Cart for ark of covenant reconstruction at Ekron Museum, tb031500100

Dovecote at Neot Kedumim, tb101302001

Glassblower at Eretz Israel Museum, kg100500100

Limekiln at Ramat HaNadiv Khirbet el-Aqav, tb090506741

Quarry operation at Tantur, tbs79329402

Three crosses at Tantur, tbs80019402

Double stone olive press on Hill of Offense, tb091306358

Metal olive screw press from Jaffa 1906 at Neot Kedumim, tb101302006

Metal olive screw press from Jaffa 1906 at Neot Kedumim, tb101302009

Millstone olive press at Neot Kedumim, tb112103254

Millstone olive press at Neot Kedumim, tb112103255

Millstone olive press at Neot Kedumim, tb112103257

Olive beam press at Bet Guvrin, tb022201100

Olive beam press at Ekron Museum, tbs71309211

Olive beam press at Neot Kedumim, tb101302010

Olive beam press at Neot Kedumim, tb101302011

Olive beam press at Neot Kedumim, tb101302015

Olive beam press at Yad HaShmonah, tb090902001

Olive beam press at Yad HaShmonah, tb090902002

Olive beam press from Iron Age at Hazor, tb011500103

Olive crushing stone at Kursi church, tb040700001

Olive crushing stone press at Bet Guvrin, tb011500106

Olive crushing stone press at Capernaum, tb011500104

Olive crushing stone press at Chorazin, tb011500102

Olive crushing stone press at Eretz Israel Museum, tbs69149209

Olive crushing stone press at Neot Kedumim, tb091403133

Olive crushing stone press at Neot Kedumim, tb101302012

Olive crushing stone press at Shiloh, tb010212245

Olive crushing stone press at SPNI, tb100102012

Olive crushing stone press at Tabgha, tb011500107

Olive crushing stone press in rock on Mount Carmel, tb050900001

Olive harvest in Shephelah, tb102900301

Olive press at Beit Jimal, df062807008

Olive press at Chorazin, tb011500101

Olive press for Sabbatical year, tb101302017

Olive press with mash, tb112802809

Olive press with mash, tb112802812

Olive press, scooping mash into basket, tb112802815

Olive presses at Kursi, tb040700002

Olive presses at Qatzrin, tb041103252

Olive screw press at Neot Kedumim, tb091403134

Olive screw press at Qatzrin, tb041103253

Olive screw press at SPNI, tb100102013

Olive screw press reconstruction at Bet Chabad, tb061100100

Olive screw press with baskets dripping oil, tb112802817

Olive screw press with baskets dripping oil, tb112802821

Olive screw press, tb112802823

Olives at harvest, tb102904912

Olives for sale in Old City, Jerusalem, tb091705202

Olives in bags after harvest, tb102904910

Olives with basket and tree, tb112802825

Stone roller to press olives, tb112103258

Stone roller to press olives, tb112103259

Stone roller to press olives, tb112103261

Woman harvesting olives near Bethlehem, tb111106833

Woman harvesting olives near Bethlehem, tb111106855

Woman harvesting olives near Bethlehem, tb111106874

Arab farmer plowing with donkey near Mount Gerizim, tb050106358

Arab farmer plowing with donkey near Mount Gerizim, tb050106360

Boys plowing with donkey near Debir lower springs, tb022407402

Boys plowing with donkey near Debir lower springs, tb022407403

Farming fields near Jericho tell, tb051106832

Frame with baskets for donkey to carry load, tbs85079609

Iron plow in Ekron Museum, tb031500103

Man plowing field near Artas, tb112406405

Man plowing with horse in eastern Samaria, tb031405406

Man plowing with horse in eastern Samaria, tb031405420

Man plowing with horse in eastern Samaria, tb031405425

Man plowing with horse in eastern Samaria, tb031405430

Man plowing with horse in eastern Samaria, tb031405432

Man plowing with horse near Mizpah, nf050906002

Plow and threshing floor at Neot Kedumim, tb101302016

Plow at Neot Kedumim, kg031401108

Plow being cleaned, tb031405427

Plow in Gilead, tb110703059

Plow reconstruction at Ekron Museum, tb031500107

Plow reconstruction at Ekron Museum, tb031500108

Plow reconstruction at Ekron Museum, tbs71279211

Plow with metal tip in Eretz Israel Museum, tbs85069609

Plowed field at Neot Kedumim, tb112103235

Plowed field at Neot Kedumim, tb112802827

Plowed field in eastern Samaria, tb031405417

Plowed field near Geba, tb092706183

Terraces at Neot Kedumim, tb011010377

Woman with bag of harvest near Lebonah, tb051207346

Woman with bag of harvest near Lebonah, tb051207347

Woman working in field in Ephraim hills, tb051207314

Women working in field near Lebonah, tb051207350

Potter at Eretz Israel Museum, kg100500105

Potter shaping vessel, cd070087015

Potter’s wheel at Ekron Museum, tb031500109

Pottery kiln at Ekron Museum, tb031500111

Pottery kiln at Ekron Museum, tbs71299211

Pottery kiln at Eretz Israel Museum, kg100500106

Pottery kiln at Kom Ombo, tb011005711

Pottery kiln at Kom Ombo, tb011005712

Pottery kiln at Kom Ombo, tb011005713

Pottery kiln at Kom Ombo, tb011005715

Pottery making model at Ekron Museum, tb031500112

Roman period pottery kiln at Tell Qasile, tb061804527

Simple potter’s wheel at Ekron Museum, tb031500110

Slow potter’s wheel at Kom Ombo, tb011005710

Three pottery wheels at Ekron Museum, tbs71269211

Lambs at Samaritan’s house, tb041106493

Lambs at Samaritan’s house, tb041106494

Samaritan boys putting wood on fire, tb041106546

Samaritan boys with blood on foreheads, tb041106740

Samaritan chasing sheep that ran away, tb041106526

Samaritan chasing sheep that ran away, tb041106529

Samaritan children with sheep before sacrifice, bwb041800100

Samaritan elder before Passover service, tb043007027

Samaritan elders in prayers before Passover sacrifice, tb041106618

Samaritan elders in prayers before Passover sacrifice, tb041106621

Samaritan elders in prayers before Passover sacrifice, tb041106625

Samaritan elders in prayers before Passover sacrifice, tb041106638

Samaritan high priest and son, bwb041800102

Samaritan home with Passover blood on doorpost, tb041106866

Samaritan Passover, after sacrifice, tb043007110

Samaritan Passover, area of sacrifice, tb041106857

Samaritan Passover, burning lamb skin, tb041106849

Samaritan Passover, burning lamb skin, tb041106853

Samaritan Passover, celebrating sacrifice, tb043007086

Samaritan Passover, courtyard with men, tb043007194

Samaritan Passover, courtyard with men, tb043007207

Samaritan Passover, elders gathered, tb043007220

Samaritan Passover, entrails on grill, tb041106774

Samaritan Passover, entrails on grill, tb041106846

Samaritan Passover, man cleaning sheep, tb043007148

Samaritan Passover, man cleaning sheep, tb043007157

Samaritan Passover, man talking with Jews, tb043007215

Samaritan Passover, man with blood on forehead, tb043007203

Samaritan Passover, man with blood on forehead, tb043007209

Samaritan Passover, man with bloody blade, tb043007088

Samaritan Passover, passing lamb shank bone, tb041106780

Samaritan Passover, preparing for sacrifice, cd090408088

Samaritan Passover, putting lamb on roasting skewer, tb041106796

Samaritan Passover, putting lamb on roasting skewer, tb041106825

Samaritan Passover, removing entrails from lamb, tb041106833

Samaritan Passover, roasting pit with fire, tb041106855

Samaritan Passover, roasting pits, tb041106606

Samaritan Passover, sacrifice square, tbs104219904

Samaritan Passover, salting entrails on grill, tb041106841

Samaritan Passover, sheep’s head after sacrifice, tb043007162

Samaritan Passover, sheep’s organs, tb043007166

Samaritan Passover, skinning lamb, cd090408207

Samaritan Passover, skinning lamb, tb041106745

Samaritan Passover, skinning lamb, tb041106766

Samaritan Passover, skinning lamb, tb041106767

Samaritan Passover, slain lamb, tb041106729

Samaritan Passover, slain lamb, tb041106749

Samaritan Passover, slaying of lambs, man with hyssop, tb041106655

Samaritan Passover, slaying of lambs, tb041106679

Samaritan Passover, slaying of lambs, tb041106693

Samaritan Passover, square crowded with Samaritans, tbs104249904

Samaritan Passover, square with Mount Gerizim, tbs104239904

Samaritan Passover, square with Mount Gerizim, tbs104259904

Samaritan priest at Passover sacrifice, cd090408041

Samaritan priest at Passover, tb043007029

Samaritan priest with slaughtering knife, cd090408052

Samaritan priest with slaughtering knife, tb041106536

Samaritan priest, tb041106489

Samaritan with blade for slitting lambs throats, tb041106721

Samaritans bringing sheep to sacrifice, tb041106537

Samaritans in prayers before Passover sacrifice, tb041106634

Samaritans in prayers before Passover sacrifice, tb041106640

Samaritans waiting for Passover, tb041106482

Samaritans waiting for Passover, tb041106531

Samaritans with sheep before Passover sacrifice, tb043007054

Samaritans with sheep before sacrifice, tb041106544

Samaritans with sheep before sacrifice, tb041106612

Phylactery, tb011010392

Scribe copying manuscript, tbs86159611

Scribe copying Scripture, kg031401109

Scribe copying Scripture, kg031401110

Scribe copying Scripture, tb102605475

Scribe copying Scripture, tb102605476

Scribe copying Scripture, tb102605477

Scribe copying Scripture, tb102605478

Scribe copying Scripture, tb102605482

Scribe copying Scripture, tb102605501

Scribe copying Scripture, tb102605505

Scribe’s materials for making ink, tb011010394

Scribe’s materials, tb011010395

Scribe’s quill and ink well, kg031401111

Scribe’s reeds for writing, tb112802001

Scribe’s reeds, ink, tools, tb011010390

Scribe’s table in the Old City of Jerusalem, cd091027071

Scribe’s writing and ink supplies, tb112802002

Scribe’s writing table, kg031401112

Torah Scroll with pointer, tb102605486

Torah Scroll with pointer, tb102605487

Torah Scroll with pointer, tb102605488

Torah Scroll, tb102605484

Sheep’s wool near Geba, tb092706184

Sheep’s wool near Geba, tb092706186

Sheepshearing, tb050206625c

Sheepshearing, tb050206626

Sheepshearing, tb050206626b

Sheepshearing, tb050206628

Sheepshearing, tb050206630

Sheepshearing, tb050206633

Sheepshearing, tb050206642

Sheepshearing, tb050206645

Sheepshearing, tb050206647

Sheepshearing, tb050206649

Sheepshearing, tb050206652

Sheepshearing, tb050206655

Sheepshearing, tb050206659

Sheepshearing, tb050206660

Wool pile near Azekah close-up, tb081204257

Wool pile near Azekah, tb081204249

Sheep and shepherd in eastern Samaria, tb031405247

Sheep and shepherd in eastern Samaria, tb031405252

Sheep and shepherd in eastern Samaria, tb031405254

Sheep and shepherd in eastern Samaria, tb031405269

Sheep and watchtower near Ophrah, Ephraim, tb051207407

Sheep drinking at well near Michmash, tb020503106

Sheep grazing in eastern Samaria, tb031405363

Sheepfold at Ein Samiya, tb051207355

Sheepfold near Michmash, tb020503109

Sheepfold near Michmash, tb020503110

Sheepfold near Michmash, tb092706205

Sheepfold near Michmash, tb092706206

Shepherd and sheep at Gezer, tb051808059

Shepherd and sheep near Taiyibeh, cd080416111

Shepherd girl on donkey with sheep near Mizpe Dani, tb031405311

Shepherd near Har Homa, cd090417141

Shepherd with flock near Bethlehem, tb111106849

Shepherd with flock near Bethlehem, tb111106861

Shepherd with flock of sheep in eastern Samaria, tb031405448

Shepherd with flock of sheep in Negev riverbed, tb010303617

Shepherd with flock of sheep near Horvat Radum, tb032107413

Shepherd with lamb in Negev riverbed, tb010303618

Shepherd with sheep in Shephelah, cd100418504

Shepherd with sheep near Har Homa, cd090417351

Shepherd with sheep near Sede Boqer, tb042007446

Shepherd with sheep near Sede Boqer, tb042007451

Shepherd with sheep, cd090325041

Shepherds and sheep near Shechem, tb050106457

Shepherds watering trough for sheep near Michmash, tb092706199

Shepherds with sheep near Beersheba, tb042207949

Skinning and gutting sheep in Jericho, tb051106805

Skinning and gutting sheep in Jericho, tb051106808

Skinning and gutting sheep in Jericho, tb051106809

Skinning and gutting sheep in Jericho, tb051106810

Skinning and gutting sheep in Jericho, tb051106819

Skinning sheep in Jericho, tb051106812

Watchtower and terracing in Benjamin, cd100122501

Watchtower at Tantur, tbs79359402

Watchtower at Yad HaShmonah, tb011610581

Watchtower at Yad HaShmonah, tb020203815

Watchtower at Yad HaShmonah, tb033000100

Watchtower at Yad HaShmonah, tb090902007

Watchtower at Yad HaShmonah, tb090902012

Watchtower in Ephraim hill country, tb051207281

Watchtower in Ephraim hill country, tb051207286

Watchtower in Ephraim hill country, tb051207317

Watchtower in Ephraim hill country, tb051207319

Watchtower in Ephraim hill country, tb051207331

Watchtower in Hebrew University botanical garden, tb042707022

Watchtower in Samarian hills, tb070507644

Watchtower near Ophrah, Ephraim, tb051207411

Aqueduct sections from Roman period at SPNI, tb100102014

Aqueduct sections from Roman period at SPNI, tb100102015

Archimedean screw at Kom Ombo, tb011005705

Archimedean screw at Neot Kedumim, tb091403243

Archimedean screw at Neot Kedumim, tb112103304

Archimedean screw at SPNI, tb100102001

Cistern at Beth Shemesh, tb051804670

Cistern at Herodium, tb092105299

Cistern at Masada northern side, tb111002247

Cistern at Masada western slope, tb052307841

Cistern at Mizpah, Tell en-Nasbeh, tb051407514

Cistern at Ramat HaNadiv Khirbet el-Aqab, tb090506772

Cistern cover at Debir, Tell Rabud, tb022407391

Cistern cover at Hippos, tbs86029610

Cistern cover in eastern Samaria, tb031405368

Cistern cover in eastern Samaria, tb031405370

Cistern from Moslem period at Amman Citadel, tb060303031

Cistern in Nahal Elot, tb010303706

Cistern in Shephelah, tb050504639

Cistern in Shephelah, tb050504641

Cistern interior in Nahal Elot, tb010303101

Cistern near Michmash, tb051808067

Cistern plastered walls in eastern Samaria, tb031405373

Cistern with collapsed ceiling in eastern Samaria, tb031405364

Cistern with collapsed ceiling in eastern Samaria, tb031405366

Cistern with collapsed ceiling in eastern Samaria, tb031405367

Cistern with collapsed ceiling in eastern Samaria, tb031405375

Cistern with drainage channels at Ataroth, tb061204047

Cistern with gray plaster, 1st century AD, Jerusalem, tb091702880

Cistern with stone cover at Tekoa, tb111706032

Endless Chain Noria, machine for raising water from deep well, at SPNI, tb100102010

Pool with well cover at Chariton monastery, tb111706079

Shaduf at Kom Ombo, tb011005700

Shaduf at SPNI, tb100102020

Water cistern at Tell Hesban, tb061304458

Water wheel at Neot Kedumim, tb091403161

Water wheel at Neot Kedumim, tb091403162

Watering trough cut into Crusader ashlar at SPNI, tb100102024

Well and feeding troughs at Tantur, tbs79349402

Well at Elusa, tb122203411

Well at Neot Kedumim, kg100500109

Well at Tamar, Ein Hatzeva, tb030807184

Well from Iron Age and Roman period at Arad, tb022604625

Well from Iron Age and Roman period at Arad, tbs50309011

Well from Iron Age at Beersheba, tb062400149

Well from Iron Age at Lachish, tb052008339

Well of the fair dances at Eleusis, tb031706890

Well stone with grooves at SPNI, tb100102005

Well stone with grooves at SPNI, tb100102006

Well with stone cover at SPNI, tb100102022