Eastern and Central Turkey
-Revised and Expanded-

More than 1,300 high-resolution jpg images from the journeys of Paul and historical sites including Antioch on the Orontes, Seleucia, Tarsus, Attalia, Perga, Pisidian Antioch, Lystra, and Derbe. This DVD also includes photos of Aspendos, Ankara, Hattusha, Kultepe, Carchemish, Zincirli, Haran, Nemrut Dag, Arslantepe, Karatepe, the Tigris River, the Euphrates River, Gobekli Tepe, Cappadocia, Mount Ararat, and Urartu.

All images are high-resolution (1600 x 1200 or higher) jpg files, ideal for projecting in a classroom, viewing on a monitor or printing. Also included on each DVD are pre-made PowerPoint presentations for each region (with photograph annotations), maps for site identification, an image index, and a site index.

More than 1,300 high-resolution pictures of:

Paul's Journeys
Antioch on the Orontes
Seleucia
Tarsus
Pisidian Antioch
Lystra and Derbe
Attalia
Perga

Biblical and Historical Sites
Mount Ararat
Haran
Euphrates River
Tigris River
Carchemish
Hattusha
Zincirli
Karatepe
Nemrut Dag
Cappadocia
Urartu

 

ISBN: 978-1-938-32409-3
Price: $39.99; now $34

 
 

 

Index of Photographs on the DVD

Alacahoyuk casemate wall west of Temple Palace sanctuary, adr1006017400

Alacahoyuk Early Bronze King graves and Temple Palace from west, adr1006017418

Alacahoyuk Early Bronze King graves, adr1006017374

Alacahoyuk Early Bronze King graves, adr1006017375

Alacahoyuk Hittite Empire period Small Temple Palace, adr1006017420

Alacahoyuk Hittite Empire period Small Temple Palace, adr1006017421

Alacahoyuk Hittite Empire period West Postern corbeled ceiling, adr1006017409

Alacahoyuk Hittite Empire period West Postern exterior entrance, adr1006017416

Alacahoyuk Hittite Empire period West Postern interior entrance, adr1006017405

Alacahoyuk Hittite Empire period West Postern interior entrance, adr1006017407

Alacahoyuk Hittite Empire period West Postern passage, adr1006017414

Alacahoyuk sculpture and reliefs, adr1006017431

Alacahoyuk sculpture and reliefs, adr1006017443

Alacahoyuk Sphinx Gate from northwest, adr1006017423

Alacahoyuk Sphinx Gate inner gate, adr1006017329

Alacahoyuk Sphinx Gate left wall, adr1006017333

Alacahoyuk Sphinx Gate left wall, adr1006017336

Alacahoyuk Sphinx Gate left wall, adr1006017341

Alacahoyuk Sphinx Gate left wall, adr1006017347

Alacahoyuk Sphinx Gate masonry, adr1006017361

Alacahoyuk Sphinx Gate right wall, adr1006017348

Alacahoyuk Sphinx Gate socket stone, adr1006017356

Alacahoyuk Sphinx Gate, adr1006017322

Alacahoyuk Sphinx Gate, adr1006017325

Alacahoyuk Sphinx Gate, adr1006017326

Alacahoyuk Sphinx Gate, adr1006017328

Alacahoyuk Sphinx Gate, adr1006017330

Alacahoyuk Sphinx Gate, adr1006017357

Alacahoyuk Temple Palace drain channel, adr1006017367

Alacahoyuk Temple Palace sanctuary area, adr1006017389

Alacahoyuk Temple Palace sanctuary area, adr1006017391

Alacahoyuk Temple Palace sanctuary area, adr1006017395

Alacahoyuk Temple Palace sanctuary area, adr1006017397

Alacahoyuk Temple Palace stone-lined pits, adr1006017393

Alacahoyuk Temple Palace storerooms, adr1006017368

Alacahoyuk Temple Palace storerooms, adr1006017371

Alacahoyuk Temple Palace thresholds, adr1006017376

Alacahoyuk Temple Palace thresholds, adr1006017380

Alacahoyuk Temple Palace view from sanctuary, adr1006017392

Alacahoyuk Temple Palace, adr1006017378

Alacahoyuk Temple Palace, adr1006017384

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, Area 1 Hittite Fortress, adr1005179937

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, basalt basin and column, adr1005179989

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, basalt basin, adr1005179987

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, from north, adr1005179927

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, from northwest, adr1005179888

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, Level 9 mudbrick building and street, adr1005179974

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, Palace 4 and Palace 7 from southwest, adr1005179983

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, Palace 4 and Palace 7 from west, adr1005179942

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, Palace 4 from northwest, adr1005179954

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, Palace 4 orthostats, adr1005179949

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, Palace 4 stairs and column bases, adr1005179951

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, Palace 4 stairs and column bases, adr1005179952

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, Palace 7 excavations, adr1005179956

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, Palace 7 mudbrick walls with stone foundations, adr1005179960

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, Palace 7 mudbrick walls, adr1005179975

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, Palace 7 mudbrick walls, adr1005179978

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, Woolley’s excavation house, adr1005179931

Alalakh, Tell Atchana, Woolley’s excavation house, adr1005179984

Afrin River near Catalhoyuk, adr1005170038

Amuq Plain from Syrian Gates panorama, adr1005168630

Catalhoyuk Area II view to northeast, adr1005170029

Catalhoyuk Area IV trench along south of tell view to east, adr1005170020

Catalhoyuk Area IV trench on west edge of tell view to northwest, adr1005170021

Catalhoyuk from southeast, adr1005170032

Catalhoyuk surface of tell view to southwest, adr1005170026

Karasu River east of Kirikhan view north, adr1005170043

Karasu River southeast of Kirikhan view southwest, adr1005180051

Tell el-Judaidah excavation area, adr1005170004

Tell el-Judaidah excavation trench, adr1005170014

Tell el-Judaidah from west, adr1005179996

Tell el-Judaidah summit of tell, adr1005170013

Tell Tayinat Field 1 Early Bronze IV building, adr1005179892

Tell Tayinat Field 1 Early Bronze IV building, adr1005179893

Tell Tayinat Field 1 Early Bronze IV building, adr1005179895

Tell Tayinat Field 1 Early Bronze IV building, adr1005179896

Tell Tayinat Field 1 Early Bronze IV building, adr1005179904

Tell Tayinat Field 1 Early Bronze IV building, adr1005179907

Tell Tayinat Field 1 Early Bronze IV building, adr1005179908

Tell Tayinat Field 1 Early Bronze IV building, mudbricks, adr1005179897

Tell Tayinat Field 1 protective roof, adr1005179891

Tell Tayinat Field 2 New Temple, late 9th-early 8th c BC, adr1005179910

Tell Tayinat from Alalakh, adr1005179990

Tell Tayinat from west, adr1005179886

Alishar Hoyuk excavation trench, adr1005306598

Alishar Hoyuk from south, adr1005306583

Alishar Hoyuk from west, adr1005306588

Alishar Hoyuk lower tell view south, adr1005306597

Alishar Hoyuk lower tell view west panorama, adr1005306594

Gavurkalesi Hittite monument from southwest, adr1006029039

Gavurkalesi Hittite monument from west, adr1006028991

Gavurkalesi Hittite monument reliefs and cyclopean structure panorama, adr1006029012

Gavurkalesi Hittite monument reliefs from southwest, adr1006029034

Gavurkalesi Hittite monument South Tower, adr1006029008

Gavurkalesi Hittite monument summit from northeast, adr1006029026

Gavurkalesi Hittite tomb entrance, adr1006028993

Gavurkalesi Hittite tomb entrance, adr1006028999

Gavurkalesi Hittite tomb interior, adr1006029001

Gavurkalesi Hittite tomb masonry, adr1006028996

Gavurkalesi Hittite tomb roof, adr1006029004

Kerkenes Dag ancient remains, adr1005306612

Kerkenes Dag from below, adr1005306609

Kerkenes Dag from east, adr1005306606

Kerkenes Dag from north, adr1005306600

Kerkenes Dag from north, adr1005306602

Antioch from south, tb122900213

Antioch St Peter’s Grotto Church, eh123010022

Antioch St Peter’s Grotto Church, tb122900351

Antioch St Peter’s Grotto Church, tb122900352

Antioch with mountains from north, tb122900214

Northern end of Levant looking south, tb122900315

Orontes River in Antioch from south, adr1005168635

Orontes River in Antioch from south, tb122900320

Arslantepe, Chalcolithic period remains, adr1005285034

Arslantepe, Chalcolithic period remains, adr1005285036

Arslantepe, Hittite period false-vault gallery, adr1005285022

Arslantepe, Hittite period gate, adr1005285041

Arslantepe, Neo-Hittite period building, adr1005285031

Arslantepe, view of tell from east, adr1005285052

Aspendos acropolis from north, tb041005392

Aspendos agora, tb041005349

Aspendos aqueduct and acropolis, tb041005380

Aspendos aqueduct and acropolis, tb041005382

Aspendos aqueduct tower, tb041005363

Aspendos aqueduct tower, tb041005385

Aspendos aqueduct tower, tb062506811

Aspendos aqueduct with tower, tb062506804

Aspendos aqueduct with towers, tb041005362

Aspendos aqueduct, tb041005378

Aspendos east gate, tb041005347

Aspendos legal office and basilica buildings, tb041005358

Aspendos street to acropolis, tb041005348

Aspendos theater dedicatory inscription, tb041005345

Aspendos theater exterior, tb062506794

Aspendos theater from above, tb062506779

Aspendos theater from above, tb062506780

Aspendos theater from stage panorama, tb062506784_stitch

Aspendos theater from stage, tb062506782

Aspendos theater parados, tb041005342

Aspendos theater scaenae frons closeup, tb041005312

Aspendos theater scaenae frons niche, tb041005311

Aspendos theater scaenae frons, tb062506763

Aspendos theater seat with inscription, tb062506759

Aspendos theater seats, tb041005313

Aspendos theater theatrical mask in stone, tb062506769

Aspendos theater walkway, tb062506767

Aspendos theater, tb062506750

Aspendos theater, tb062506753

Aspendos theater, tb062506758

Aspendos theater, tb062506765

Mountains west of Aspendos, tb041005395

Ataturk statue in Antalya, tb040905988

Attalia boats in harbor, tb040905952

Attalia cliffs south of harbor, tb040905901

Attalia fishing boat on bay, tb040905915

Attalia Hadrian’s gate grooves in street, tb040905969

Attalia Hadrian’s gate, tb062506903

Attalia Hadrian’s gate, tb062506908

Attalia Hadrian’s gate, tb062506913

Attalia harbor ancient remains, tb040905865

Attalia harbor ancient remains, tb040905940

Attalia harbor from above, tb062506901

Attalia harbor from east, tb040905854

Attalia harbor from east, tb040905864

Attalia harbor from southwest, tb040905886

Attalia harbor from west, tb040905860

Attalia Hidirlik Kulesi Roman tower, tb040905885

Attalia medieval walls, tb040905964

Attalia Mehmet Pasha mosque, tb040905986

Attalia mosque, tb040905981

Attalia park near harbor, tb040905999

Attalia Roman temple under Korkut mosque, tb062506890

Attalia rooftops near harbor, tb062506899

Attalia waterfall near harbor, tb040905933

Attalia Yivle Minare, Fluted Minaret, tb062506900

Mountains along coastline east of Attalia, tb041105398

Southern coastline east of Attalia, tb041105396

Southern coastline east of Attalia, tb041105399

Cappadocia cave dwellings, tb123100228

Cappadocia chimneys, tb123100229

Cappadocia chimneys, tb123100230

Cappadocia chimneys, tb123100231

Cappadocia chimneys, tb123100232

Cappadocia chimneys, tb123100233

Cappadocia Church of the Deer, tb123100234

Cappadocia dwelling staircase, tb123100235

Cappadocia dwellings from cave, tb123100236

Cappadocia dwellings from cave, tb123100237

Cappadocia dwellings from cave, tb123100238

Cappadocia dwellings, tb123100239

Cappadocia fortress, tb123100240

Cappadocia Goreme church paintings, tb123100241

Cappadocia Goreme cliff dwellings, columbaria, tb123100242

Cappadocia Goreme columbaria, tb123100243

Cappadocia Goreme dwelling interior, tb123100244

Cappadocia Goreme dwelling interior, tb123100245

Cappadocia Goreme mountain dwellings, tb123100246

Cappadocia Goreme mountain dwellings, tb123100247

Cappadocia Goreme mountain dwellings, tb123100248

Cappadocia Goreme St Catherine’s church crosses, tb123100249

Cappadocia Goreme valley, tb123100250

Cappadocia Goreme valley, tb123100251

Cappadocia Goreme valley, tb123100252

Cappadocia landscape, tb123100256

Cappadocia mountain dwellings, tb123100257

Cappadocia panorama, tb123100258

Cappadocia panorama, tb123100259

Cappadocia pillars, tb123100260

Cappadocia pillars, tb123100261

Cappadocia Valley of the Pigeons with fortress, tb123100262

Cappadocia Valley of the Pigeons, tb123100263

Cappadocia valley panorama, tb123100264

Cappadocia valley panorama, tb123100265

Cappadocia valley wall, tb123100266

Cappadocia Zelve dwellings, tb123100253

Cappadocia Zelve dwellings, tb123100254

Cappadocia Zelve dwellings, tb123100255

Derinkuyu cave with staircase, tb123100270

Derinkuyu rolling stone, tb123100271

Derinkuyu stepped tunnel, tb123100272

Derinkuyu wine cellar, tb123100273

Mount Erciyes, highest peak of Anti-Taurus mountains, tb010101578

Mount Hasan, tb010101598

Carchemish citadel and Berlin-Baghdad railway bridge, adr1005191604

Carchemish citadel and Euphrates River from north, adr1005191619

Carchemish citadel and Euphrates River from north, adr1005191620

Carchemish citadel and inner city rampart from northwest, adr1005191602

Carchemish citadel from northwest, adr1005191613

Carchemish from north, adr1005191624

Carchemish from northwest panorama, adr1005191593

Carchemish from northwest panorama, adr1005191609

Carchemish Reservoir north of Carchemish view east panorama, adr1005191633

Carchemish, Berlin-Baghdad railway bridge over Euphrates River, adr1005191615

Euphrates River north of Carchemish view east, adr1005191623

Landscape northwest of Carchemish, adr1005191591

Catalhoyuk building 5 bin remains, tb041105470

Catalhoyuk building 5 from east, tb041105469

Catalhoyuk building 5 from west, tb041105464

Catalhoyuk excavation area, tb041105471

Catalhoyuk excavation area, tb041105472

Catalhoyuk excavation area, tb041105475

Catalhoyuk surface of tell, tb041105460

Catalhoyuk surface of tell, tb041105480

Adana Sabanci Merkez Camii, adr1005156570

Adana, Roman bridge over Seyhan River, adr1005156585

Amanus Mountains to north of Syrian Gates, adr1005168624

Ceyhan River from Sirkeli Hoyuk, adr1005157761

Ceyhan River near Karatepe view to Aslantas dam, adr1005167781

Ceyhan River near Karatepe, adr1005167778

Cilician Gates through the Taurus Mountains near Gulek, adr1005157566

Cilician Gates through the Taurus Mountains view north from Pozanti, kp010190107

Cilician Gates through the Taurus Mountains view southeast, kp010190106

Cydnus River near Tarsus, kp010190109

Delichay River, possibly Pinarus River of antiquity, adr1005168621

Delichay River, possibly Pinarus River of antiquity, adr1005168623

Foothills of Taurus mountains south of Cilician Gates panorama, adr1005157549

Foothills of Taurus mountains south of Karatepe, adr1005167768

Kinet Hoyuk, ancient Issos, from west, adr1005168617

Oiniandos, Epiphaneia, formerly identified as Issos, from northeast, adr1005168607

Oiniandos, Epiphaneia, formerly identified as Issos, Roman aqueduct, adr1005168602

Oiniandos, Epiphaneia, formerly identified as Issos, Roman aqueduct, adr1005168608

Oiniandos, Epiphaneia, formerly identified as Issos, Roman aqueduct, adr1005168615

Saglikli Koy Roman road with triumphal arch of Severus panorama, eh123110259

Sirkeli Hoyuk cup depression, adr1005157755

Sirkeli Hoyuk monumental stone building, adr1005157757

Sirkeli Hoyuk, Muwatalli II rock relief, adr1005157747

Sirkeli Hoyuk, Yilan Kale and Ceyhan River from south panorama, adr1005157719

Sirkeli Hoyuk, Yilan Kale and Ceyhan River from south, adr1005157726

Taurus Mountains from the Cilician Gates, adr1005157582

Taurus Mountains from the Cilician Gates, adr1005157590

Yumuktepe excavation area on hill crest panorama, adr1005157635

Yumuktepe excavation area on hill crest, adr1005157629

Yumuktepe excavation area on hill crest, adr1005157647

Yumuktepe excavations on west side and Efrenk River, Muftu River, adr1005157668

Yumuktepe excavations on west side, adr1005157665

Yumuktepe excavations on west side, adr1005157667

Yumuktepe from west, adr1005157616

Yumuktepe trench on south side from below, adr1005157649

Yumuktepe trench on south side mudbricks in balk, adr1005157652

Yumuktepe trench on south side, adr1005157650

Yumuktepe west slope from south, adr1005157664

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios from southwest panorama, adr1005285193

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress from below, adr1005285182

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress from south, adr1005285143

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Antiochus I and Heracles relief, adr1005285170

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Antiochus I and Mithradates I Kallinikos relief inscriptions, adr1005285155

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Antiochus I and Mithradates I Kallinikos reliefs, adr1005285154

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, cult tunnel, inscription and Antiochus I and Heracles relief, adr1005285177

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Great Rock Chamber from below, adr1005285184

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Great Rock Chamber relief fragment, adr1005285159

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Great Rock Chamber tunnel, adr1005285160

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Great Rock Chamber tunnel, adr1005285161

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Great Rock Chamber, adr1005285153

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Great Rock Chamber, adr1005285158

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Greek cult tunnel and inscription, adr1005285163

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Greek cult tunnel and inscription, adr1005285164

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Greek cult tunnel masonry, adr1005285174

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Mithradates I Kallinikos relief inscription, adr1005285156

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Mithras-Helios relief monument inscription, adr1005285150

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Mithras-Helios relief monument inscription, adr1005285151

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, Mithras-Helios relief monument, adr1005285149

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, monumental stairway from above, adr1005285176

Arsameia-on-Nymphaios old fortress, monumental stairway, adr1005285175

Cendere, 2nd c AD Roman bridge over Kahta river, adr1005285197

Cendere, 2nd c AD Roman bridge over Kahta river, adr1005285198

Cendere, 2nd c AD Roman bridge over Kahta river, adr1005285199

Nemrut Dag, East Terrace, altar, adr1005285058

Nemrut Dag, East Terrace, Antiochus I and Heracles-Artagnes-Ares statue heads, adr1005285067

Nemrut Dag, East Terrace, Antiochus I statue head, adr1005285066

Nemrut Dag, East Terrace, Antiochus I statue head, adr1005285074

Nemrut Dag, East Terrace, Apollo-Mithras statue head, adr1005285064

Nemrut Dag, East Terrace, back of statues, adr1005285128

Nemrut Dag, East Terrace, Commagene statue head, adr1005285063

Nemrut Dag, East Terrace, eagle statue head, adr1005285061

Nemrut Dag, East Terrace, Greek inscription on back of statues panorama, adr100528513p

Nemrut Dag, East Terrace, Greek inscription on back of statues, adr1005285132

Nemrut Dag, East Terrace, statue heads, adr1005285060

Nemrut Dag, East Terrace, statue heads, adr1005285068

Nemrut Dag, East Terrace, statues and tumulus, adr1005285135

Nemrut Dag, East Terrace, statues, adr1005285137

Nemrut Dag, East Terrace, Zeus-Oromasdes statue head, adr1005285081

Nemrut Dag, North Terrace, stelae and sockets, adr1005285083

Nemrut Dag, North Terrace, stelae and sockets, adr1005285085

Nemrut Dag, tumulus of Antiochus I of Commagene from south, adr1005285054

Nemrut Dag, West Terrace, Antiochus I and Commagene statue heads, adr1005285097

Nemrut Dag, West Terrace, Antiochus I and Zeus-Oromasdes statue heads, adr1005285111

Nemrut Dag, West Terrace, Heracles-Artagnes-Ares statue head, adr1005285101

Nemrut Dag, West Terrace, panorama, adr1005285103

Nemrut Dag, West Terrace, stelae of Antiochus I’s ancestors, adr1005285108

Nemrut Dag, West Terrace, stelae sockets, adr1005285102

Birecik bridge over Euphrates River, adr1005201671

Birecik Dam and Reservoir near Zeugma, adr1005191650

Carchemish Reservoir with excavator and flooded trees near Sharaga Hoyuk, adr1005191639

Countryside between Mush and Bingol, adr1005264233

Elifoglu Hoyuk from northwest, adr1005191642

Elifoglu Hoyuk from southeast, adr1005191641

Euphrates River at Birecik view north, adr1005201678

Euphrates River at Birecik view south, adr1005201675

Euphrates River near Ataturk Dam, bb37860081

Euphrates River, Hazar Reservoir near Kale, adr1005274416

Mountains south of Gench, adr1005274254

Murat River at Gench panorama view north, adr1005274249

Murat River north of Mush view east, adr1005264227

Murat River north of Mush view west, adr1005264226

Murat River Valley at Gench view west, adr1005274253

Mush, trees, adr1005264220

Mush, wooden poles for building, adr1005264211

Sharaga Hoyuk from west with Akarchay Hoyuk, adr1005191636

Sharaga Hoyuk in waters of Carchemish Reservoir from southwest, adr1005191637

Teleilat Hoyuk excavations and view to Euphrates River, adr1005191665

Teleilat Hoyuk from northeast, adr1005191663

Zeugma restoration project, adr1005191652

Zeugma, Belki Tepe citadel from south, adr1005191643

Zeugma, Belki Tepe citadel from south, adr1005191645

Zeugma, Belki Tepe citadel from west, adr1005191648

Zeytinlibahche Hoyuk excavations, adr1005191655

Zeytinlibahche Hoyuk from northeast, adr1005191653

Zeytinlibahche Hoyuk view south to Euphrates River, adr1005191656

Gobekli Tepe enclosures, adr1005202049

Gobekli Tepe mound from southwest, adr1005202030

Gobekli Tepe mound with enclosures, adr1005202047

Gobekli Tepe view south to Haran Plain, adr1005202104

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure A, T-shaped stelae, adr1005202042

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure A, T-shaped stele with bull, fox and crane, adr1005202041

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure C, adr1005202048

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure C, adr1005202056

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure C, adr1005202065

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure C, T-shaped stele, adr1005202058

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure C, T-shaped stele, adr1005202094

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure D, adr1005202064

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure D, adr1005202092

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure D, adr1005202093

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure D, T-shaped stele, adr1005202059

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure D, T-shaped stele, adr1005202068

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure D, T-shaped stele, adr1005202070

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure D, T-shaped stele, adr1005202087

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure E, cup depressions in bedrock, adr1005202034

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure E, pit, adr1005202039

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure E, pits and cup depressions in bedrock, adr1005202105

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure E, pits, adr1005202037

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure E, Rock temple pedestal, adr1005202036

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure E, Rock temple with pedestals, adr1005202035

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosure F, adr1005202101

Gobekli Tepe, Enclosures D and C, adr1005202083

Gobekli Tepe, rectangular enclosures with stele, adr1005202066

Gobekli Tepe, rectangular enclosures, adr1005202060

Gobekli Tepe, rectangular enclosures, adr1005202062

Gobekli Tepe, rectangular enclosures, adr1005202067

Gobekli Tepe, rectangular enclosures, adr1005202078

Gordion city gate exterior and stepped-stone structure from east, adr1006028202

Gordion city gate exterior from southeast, adr1006028207

Gordion city gate from south panorama, adr1006028213

Gordion city gate interior and Great Tumulus from west, adr1006028220

Gordion city gate interior and Megara 1-2 and 9-12 from north, adr1006028195

Gordion city gate interior, Terrace Building and tumuli from northwest, adr1006028226

Gordion city gate interior, Terrace Building and tumuli from west, adr1006028225

Gordion city gate stepped-stone structure from east, adr1006028209

Gordion city gate stone and rubble fill construction, adr1006028216

Gordion fortifications and northern district, adr1006028187

Gordion Great Tumulus burial chamber beams, adr1006028820

Gordion Great Tumulus burial chamber interior, adr1006028823

Gordion Great Tumulus burial chamber roof, adr1006028832

Gordion Great Tumulus burial chamber, adr1006028827

Gordion Great Tumulus, adr1006028176

Gordion Great Tumulus, adr1006028177

Gordion Great Tumulus, adr1006028235

Gordion Great Tumulus, adr1006028817

Gordion Megaron 3, adr1006028193

Gordion Megaron 4, adr1006028194

Gordion tell from north panorama, adr1006028231

Gordion Terrace Building from north, adr1006028189

Gordion Terrace Building from southeast, adr1006028217

Great Tumulus and other tumuli from Gordion city gate panorama, adr1006028210

Great Tumulus and other tumuli from Gordion city gate, adr1006028200

Tumulus K-IV next to Gordion Museum, adr1006028175

Tumulus N, Kush Tepe, from Gordion, adr1006028198

Haran beehive house interior, adr1005201976

Haran beehive house reconstruction, adr1005201968

Haran beehive house reconstruction, adr1005201970

Haran beehive house reconstruction, adr1005201977

Haran beehive houses, adr1005201966

Haran beehive houses, adr1005201980

Haran citadel from Tell Haran, adr1005201962

Haran Grand Mosque with camel, adr1005201978

Haran Grand Mosque, adr1005201958

Haran modern village from tell, adr1005201963

Haran round dung cakes, adr1005201985

Haran round dung cakes, adr1005201993

Haran round, rectangular and ball dung cakes, adr1005201991

Shanliurfa Ayn Zeliha pool near birthplace of Abraham, adr1005201905

Shanliurfa Cave of the Prophet Job, adr1005201899

Shanliurfa Melvid-i Halil Mosque and Cave of Abraham birthplace, adr1005201900

Shanliurfa New Mosque, adr1005201901

Sultantepe architectural fragment, adr1005202017

Sultantepe from southwest, adr1005202000

Sultantepe from west, adr1005201996

Sultantepe mudbrick walls, adr1005202002

Sultantepe stone wall remains and modern village, adr1005202007

Sultantepe trench and view west of Haran Plain, adr1005202005

Sultantepe view southwest of Haran Plain panorama, adr1005202009

Tell Haran and Aleppo Gate from west, adr1005201981

Tell Haran brick-lined pit, adr1005201948

Tell Haran excavations from east panorama, adr1005201930

Tell Haran excavations from east, adr1005201916

Tell Haran excavations from east, adr1005201936

Tell Haran excavations from northeast, adr1005201923

Tell Haran excavations from northwest, adr1005201947

Tell Haran excavations from northwest, adr1005201950

Tell Haran excavations from southwest, adr1005201942

Tell Haran excavations from west, adr1005201945

Tell Haran mill, adr1005201954

Tell Haran view southeast of modern village and Haran Plain panorama, adr1005201959

Hattusha from north, adr1005316679

Hattusha reconstructed wall, adr1005317091

Hattusha reconstructed wall, adr1006017105

Hattusha reconstructed wall, adr1006017186

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel from Nishantash, adr1005317042

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, artificial platform with silos or cisterns, adr1006017175

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, Building A residence, adr1006017168

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, Building C internal shrine, adr1006017162

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, Building D entrance from Central Court, adr1005317086

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, Building D reception hall, adr1005317085

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, Building E royal apartments, adr1006017164

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, Building G residence, adr1005317077

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, Building H residence, adr1006017157

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, Building K, adr1006017172

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, Building N residence, adr1006017155

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, Buildings H and C from Central Court panorama, adr1006017181

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, Central Court, adr1006017179

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, East Gate, adr1005317080

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, East Gate, adr1006017124

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, entrance to Lower Court and Building M residence, adr1005317075

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, entrance to Lower Court and Building M residence, adr1006017153

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, entrance to Lower Court, adr1006017154

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, from east, adr1005316635

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, from Southern Citadel panorama, adr1006017138

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, gateway to Central Court, adr1006017169

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, gateway to Central Court, adr1006017174

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, Lower Court, stoas and Building G residence, adr1006017171

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, main gate and Building M residence, adr1006017156

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, main gate, adr1005317072

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, main gate, adr1006017151

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, main gate, adr1006017152

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, pool, adr1005317078

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, pool, adr1006017173

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, side gate to Palace and gateway to Central Court, adr1006017158

Hattusha, Buyukkale Royal Citadel, Upper Court and artificial platform, adr1005317084

Hattusha, Buyukkaya from east panorama, adr1005316628

Hattusha, Buyukkaya from east, adr1005316661

Hattusha, Buyukkaya from east, adr1005316663

Hattusha, Buyukkaya from Great Temple, adr1005316715

Hattusha, Buyukkaya from north, adr1005316674

Hattusha, Central Temple District from south, adr1005316914

Hattusha, Central Temple District from Temple 3, adr1005317024

Hattusha, Chamber 1, adr1005317034

Hattusha, Chamber 2 and Yerkapi from Buyukkale Royal Citadel, adr1005317083

Hattusha, Chamber 2, Hieroglyphic Chamber inscription, adr1006017130

Hattusha, Chamber 2, Hieroglyphic Chamber, adr1005317049

Hattusha, Chamber 2, Hieroglyphic Chamber, adr1005317055

Hattusha, Chamber 2, Hieroglyphic Chamber, adr1006017135

Hattusha, Chamber 2, Hieroglyphic Chamber, Shupiluliuma II warrior relief, adr1006017133

Hattusha, Chamber 2, Hieroglyphic Chamber, sun god relief, adr1005317066

Hattusha, Eastern Ponds and Southern Citadel, adr1006017116

Hattusha, Eastern Ponds, adr1006017127

Hattusha, fortification walls on Eastern Plateau from Buyukkale Royal Citadel, adr1006017177

Hattusha, Great Temple and Bogazkale, Bogazkoy from east, adr1005316634

Hattusha, Great Temple and reconstructed wall from north, adr1005316680

Hattusha, Great Temple and storerooms from Kesikkaya, adr1005316804

Hattusha, Great Temple, basin and gateway, adr1005316705

Hattusha, Great Temple, basin, adr1005316706

Hattusha, Great Temple, dowel hole, adr1005316753

Hattusha, Great Temple, eastern Cult Chamber with statue pedestal, adr1005316738

Hattusha, Great Temple, eastern Cult Chamber with statue pedestal, adr1005316742

Hattusha, Great Temple, entrance side rooms, adr1005316727

Hattusha, Great Temple, entrance to temple, adr1005316760

Hattusha, Great Temple, gateway and paved street, adr1005316722

Hattusha, Great Temple, gateway, adr1005316700

Hattusha, Great Temple, gateway, adr1005316714

Hattusha, Great Temple, Green Stone, adr1005316711

Hattusha, Great Temple, Inner Court and freestanding gabbro stone socle, possibly an altar, adr1005316735

Hattusha, Great Temple, Inner Court and freestanding gabbro stone socle, possibly an altar, adr1005316744

Hattusha, Great Temple, Inner Court from entrance, adr1005316729

Hattusha, Great Temple, Inner Court masonry, adr1005316734

Hattusha, Great Temple, Lion Basin, adr1005316767

Hattusha, Great Temple, long room on west side of Inner Court, adr1005316731

Hattusha, Great Temple, paved street, adr1005316762

Hattusha, Great Temple, reconstructed wall, House on the Slope and Buyukkaya from Kesikkaya panorama, adr1005316787

Hattusha, Great Temple, spring grotto, adr1005316765

Hattusha, Great Temple, storeroom dowel holes, adr1005316751

Hattusha, Great Temple, storeroom threshold west of temple, adr1005316757

Hattusha, Great Temple, storeroom thresholds, adr1005316713

Hattusha, Great Temple, storerooms and Buyukkaya panorama, adr1005316755

Hattusha, Great Temple, storerooms east of temple, adr1005316702

Hattusha, Great Temple, storerooms south of gateway, adr1005316718

Hattusha, Great Temple, storerooms west of temple, adr1005316750

Hattusha, Great Temple, storerooms with pithoi west of temple and reconstructed wall, adr1005316749

Hattusha, Great Temple, street and Green Stone from gateway, adr1005316703

Hattusha, House on the Slope and Buyukkaya from Postern Wall, adr1005316814

Hattusha, House on the Slope from Kesikkaya, adr1005316791

Hattusha, House on the Slope, Grand Hall, adr1005316776

Hattusha, House on the Slope, rooms, adr1005316773

Hattusha, Kesikkaya from Postern Wall, adr1005316816

Hattusha, Kesikkaya from southeast panorama, adr1005316808

Hattusha, Kesikkaya unfinished dowel hole, adr1005316806

Hattusha, King’s Gate and Yerkapi from northeast, adr1005316657

Hattusha, King’s Gate casemate wall running north, adr1005316981

Hattusha, King’s Gate from north, adr1005316649

Hattusha, King’s Gate from northeast, adr1005316652

Hattusha, King’s Gate, adr1005316961

Hattusha, King’s Gate, adr1005316962

Hattusha, King’s Gate, adr1005316964

Hattusha, King’s Gate, adr1005316966

Hattusha, King’s Gate, adr1005316969

Hattusha, King’s Gate, approach ramp, adr1005316972

Hattusha, King’s Gate, locking bolt hole, adr1005316982

Hattusha, King’s Gate, socket stone, adr1005316965

Hattusha, Kizlar Kaya from southeast, adr1005316810

Hattusha, Kizlar Kaya from southeast, adr1005316811

Hattusha, Kizlar Kaya from west panorama, adr1005316820

Hattusha, Kizlar Kaya, rock cuttings, adr1005316823

Hattusha, Kizlar Kaya, rock cuttings, adr1005316824

Hattusha, Kizlar Kaya, rock cuttings, adr1005316825

Hattusha, Lion Gate and wall to Yerkapi, adr1005316885

Hattusha, Lion Gate from west, adr1005316696

Hattusha, Lion Gate, adr1005316868

Hattusha, Lion Gate, casemate wall running north, adr1005316883

Hattusha, Lion Gate, exterior wall, adr1005316863

Hattusha, Lion Gate, notch for chariot wheel in left lion, adr1006017106

Hattusha, Lion Gate, right lion, adr1005316872

Hattusha, Lower Town, reconstructed wall, Great Temple and Buyukkaya from Kesikkaya panorama, adr1005316798

Hattusha, Lower West Gate from Kesikkaya, adr1005316802

Hattusha, Lower West Gate from Kizlar Kaya, adr1005316831

Hattusha, Lower West Gate, adr1005316837

Hattusha, Nishantash from Buyukkale Royal Citadel, adr1005317076

Hattusha, Nishantash from Southern Citadel, adr1006017142

Hattusha, Nishantash, adr1005317046

Hattusha, Nishantash, Hieroglyphic Luwian inscription, adr1006017144

Hattusha, Nishantash, Hieroglyphic Luwian inscription, adr1006017145

Hattusha, Nishantash, Hieroglyphic Luwian inscription, adr1006017146

Hattusha, Postern Gate in Postern Wall, adr1005316826

Hattusha, Postern Wall and Buyukkale Royal Citadel from west panorama, adr1005316852

Hattusha, Postern Wall and Postern Gate, adr1006017183

Hattusha, Postern Wall view to Bogazkale, Bogazkoy, adr1005316815

Hattusha, Postern Wall view towards Buyukkale Royal Citadel, adr1005316812

Hattusha, Sarikale and new excavations from Yenicekale, adr1005316902

Hattusha, Sarikale from west, adr1005316854

Hattusha, Southern Citadel and Buyukkale Royal Citadel panorama, adr1006017119

Hattusha, Southern Citadel and Yerkapi from northeast, adr1005316644

Hattusha, Southern Citadel, Phrygian fortifications and Eastern Ponds, adr1006017128

Hattusha, Temple 2 from southwest, adr1005317006

Hattusha, Temple 2 from Temple 3, adr1005317033

Hattusha, Temple 3 and Central Temple District from Yerkapi, adr1005316919

Hattusha, Temple 30 from south panorama, adr1005316893

Hattusha, Temple 30, adr1005316896

Hattusha, Temple 5 from Temple 2, adr1005317010

Hattusha, Temple 5, Inner Court freestanding structure, perhaps an altar, adr1005316999

Hattusha, Temple 5, northeast corner panorama, adr1005316993

Hattusha, Temple 5, single-room chapel within temenos, adr1005316984

Hattusha, Temple 5, single-room chapel within temenos, adr1005316986

Hattusha, Temple 5, single-room chapel within temenos, adr1005316989

Hattusha, Yenicekale from south, adr1005316912

Hattusha, Yerkapi from northeast, adr1005316645

Hattusha, Yerkapi from west, adr1005316684

Hattusha, Yerkapi, fortification wall towards Lion Gate, adr1005316957

Hattusha, Yerkapi, fortification walls and bastions, adr1005316959

Hattusha, Yerkapi, postern exterior entrance, adr1005316940

Hattusha, Yerkapi, postern interior entrance, adr1005316932

Hattusha, Yerkapi, postern, adr1005316929

Hattusha, Yerkapi, rampart east staircase, adr1005316954

Hattusha, Yerkapi, rampart from south panorama, adr1005316945

Hattusha, Yerkapi, rampart from south, adr1005316949

Hattusha, Yerkapi, rampart southeast corner, adr1005316953

Hattusha, Yerkapi, rampart southwest corner, adr1005316944

Hattusha, Yerkapi, Sphinx Gate, adr1006017110

Derbe from east, tb010101453

Derbe from south, tb010101455

Derbe from southwest, tb041105418

Derbe from west, tb041105424

Derbe stone on surface of tell, tb041105412

Derbe view to northeast, tb041105406

Iconium view from east, tb010201653

Iconium view from west, tb010201654

Lake Altinapa Baraji with reflection, tb010201655

Lake Altinapa Baraji with reflection, tb010201656

Lake Altinapa Baraji with reflection, tb010201657

Lystra from north, tb041105494

Lystra from northwest, tb041105496

Lystra from south, tb041105519

Lystra looking south from tell, tb010101701

Lystra stone structure remains south of tell, tb041105516

Mudbrick and stone house with plaster and mat roof near Derbe, tb010101643

Mudbrick house mat roof closeup near Derbe, tb041105427

Mudbrick house near Derbe, tb041105434

Mudbrick house with chimney and mat roof near Derbe, tb041105428

Mudbrick house with mat roof and kiln near Derbe, tb041105426

Mudbrick house with mat roof near Derbe, tb010101734

Mudbrick house with plaster near Derbe, tb041105432

Mudbricks on stone foundation near Derbe, tb010101735

Sheep crossing stream near Lystra, tb041105527

Amanus Gates at sunset panorama, adr1005180754

Amanus Mountains north of Kirikhan view west, adr1005180059

Amanus Mountains north of Kirikhan view west, adr1005180060

Gerchin, Samalian Royal Necropolis from southeast, adr1005180739

Gerchin, Samalian Royal Necropolis from southwest, adr1005180743

Gerchin, Samalian Royal Necropolis from west panorama, adr1005180748

Ordekburnu from east, adr1005180399

Ordekburnu from south, adr1005180397

Sakchagozu from south, adr1005191577

Sakchagozu from southwest, adr1005191580

View to Zincirli, Samal, from Sakchagozu panorama, adr1005191587

View west from Yesemek panorama, adr1005180302

Yesemek bear-man sculpture, adr1005180148

Yesemek monumental gate lion, adr1005180345

Yesemek monumental gate lion, adr1005180368

Yesemek mountain gods relief, adr1005180251

Yesemek mountain gods relief, adr1005180331

Yesemek plain column base, adr1005180274

Yesemek protome gate lion, adr1005180200

Yesemek protome sphinx, adr1005180359

Yesemek quarry, adr1005180322

Yesemek quarry, protome sphinx, adr1005180318

Yesemek relief of battle chariot, adr1005180347

Yesemek relief of battle chariot, adr1005180369

Yesemek sculpture workshop from northwest panorama, adr1005180088

Yesemek sculpture workshop from northwest, adr1005180086

Yesemek sculpture workshop from northwest, adr1005180087

Yesemek sculpture workshop from southwest, adr1005180074

Yesemek sculpture workshop hillside above open-air museum, adr1005180263

Yesemek sculpture workshop open-air museum, adr1005180098

Yesemek sculpture workshop open-air museum, adr1005180112

Yesemek seated protome gate lion, adr1005180136

Yesemek seated protome gate lion, adr1005180284

Yesemek statue in the round, adr1005180312

Zincirli, Samal, Area 2 east citadel excavated lion sculpture, adr1005180702

Zincirli, Samal, Area 2 east citadel excavations, adr1005180725

Zincirli, Samal, Area 2 east citadel view to north, adr1005180707

Zincirli, Samal, Area 3 south citadel excavated section, adr1005180680

Zincirli, Samal, Area 3 south citadel excavated section, adr1005180698

Zincirli, Samal, Area 3 south citadel excavated section, adr1005180737

Zincirli, Samal, Area 3 south citadel view to south panorama, adr1005180686

Zincirli, Samal, Area 4 south lower town excavations, adr1005180734

Zincirli, Samal, Area 5 and 6 north lower city from citadel, adr1005180718

Zincirli, Samal, citadel from northeast, adr1005180664

Zincirli, Samal, citadel from southwest panorama, adr1005180675

Zincirli, Samal, citadel from southwest, adr1005180635

Zincirli, Samal, Iron Age northeast gate, adr1005180662

Zincirli, Samal, Iron Age northeast gate, adr1005180663

Zincirli, Samal, Iron Age outer city wall and projecting tower, adr1005180653

Zincirli, Samal, Iron Age outer city wall and projecting tower, adr1005180658

Zincirli, Samal, Iron Age outer city wall near northeast gate, adr1005180665

Zincirli, Samal, modern village on citadel, adr1005180700

Bust of Halet Cambel, excavator of Karatepe, adr1005168483

Domuztepe from Karatepe south corner of fortification wall, adr1005168144

Karatepe Museum lion statues, adr1005168597

Karatepe Museum statue pedestal with bulls, adr1005168594

Karatepe Museum, adr1005168598

Karatepe Museum, Karatepe model, adr1005168484

Karatepe North Gate approach panorama, adr1005168479

Karatepe North Gate approach, adr1005168482

Karatepe North Gate east chamber orthostat relief of chariot scene, adr1005168376

Karatepe North Gate east chamber orthostat reliefs, adr1005168359

Karatepe North Gate east chamber portal lion, adr1005168352

Karatepe North Gate east chamber, adr1005168350

Karatepe North Gate east facade portal lion and orthostat relief of warriors, adr1005168153

Karatepe North Gate east portal lion with Phoenician inscription, adr1005168158

Karatepe North Gate east portal lion with Phoenician inscription, adr1005168459

Karatepe North Gate east sphinx and threshold, adr1005168377

Karatepe North Gate east sphinx, threshold and east socket stone, adr1005168267

Karatepe North Gate east wall orthostat relief of musicians and acrobats and Phoenician inscription, adr1005168389

Karatepe North Gate east wall orthostat relief, portal lion and Phoenician inscription, adr1005168454

Karatepe North Gate east wall orthostat reliefs and sphinx, adr1005168383

Karatepe North Gate east wall orthostat reliefs, portal lion and Phoenician inscription panorama, adr100516847p

Karatepe North Gate east wall Phoenician inscription panorama, adr1005168395

Karatepe North Gate east wall sphinx, orthostat reliefs and Phoenician inscription, adr1005168471

Karatepe North Gate west chamber orthostat relief of ship, adr1005168281

Karatepe North Gate west chamber orthostat reliefs and Hieroglyphic Luwian inscription, adr1005168324

Karatepe North Gate west chamber orthostat reliefs and Hieroglyphic Luwian inscription, adr1005168325

Karatepe North Gate west chamber orthostat reliefs and sphinx, adr1005168326

Karatepe North Gate west chamber orthostat reliefs of rams with tree of life and warriors, adr1005168315

Karatepe North Gate west chamber orthostat reliefs, adr1005168296

Karatepe North Gate west chamber orthostat reliefs, adr1005168307

Karatepe North Gate west chamber, adr1005168271

Karatepe North Gate west portal lion with Hieroglyphic Luwian inscription, adr1005168157

Karatepe North Gate west wall orthostat reliefs and Hieroglyphic Luwian inscription, adr1005168177

Karatepe North Gate west wall orthostat reliefs and Hieroglyphic Luwian inscription, adr1005168468

Karatepe North Gate west wall orthostat reliefs of mother nursing child, adr1005168180

Karatepe North Gate west wall sphinx with eye inlays, adr1005168201

Karatepe North Gate west wall sphinx with Hieroglyphic Luwian inscription, adr1005168253

Karatepe North Gate west wall sphinx, orthostat reliefs and Hieroglyphic Luwian inscription, adr1005168195

Karatepe North Gate, adr1005168152

Karatepe North Gate, adr1005168470

Karatepe south fortification wall and Aslantas Reservoir from South Gate, adr1005167793

Karatepe south fortification wall view to South Gate, adr1005168141

Karatepe south fortification wall, adr1005167788

Karatepe South Gate approach, adr1005167789

Karatepe South Gate east chamber portal lion with Hieroglyphic Luwian inscription, adr1005167960

Karatepe South Gate east chamber, adr1005167952

Karatepe South Gate east portal lion with Hieroglyphic Luwian inscription, adr1005167849

Karatepe South Gate east wall Hieroglyphic Luwian inscription and orthostat reliefs, adr1005167796

Karatepe South Gate east wall Hieroglyphic Luwian inscription, adr1005167800

Karatepe South Gate east wall sphinx, Hieroglyphic Luwian inscription and orthostat reliefs, adr1005167805

Karatepe South Gate west chamber orthostat bases, adr1005167950

Karatepe South Gate west chamber orthostat reliefs of riverine scene, adr1005167918

Karatepe South Gate west chamber orthostat reliefs, adr1005167907

Karatepe South Gate west chamber portal lion, adr1005167951

Karatepe South Gate west chamber, adr1005167873

Karatepe South Gate west portal lion with Phoenician inscription, adr1005167838

Karatepe South Gate west portal lion with Phoenician inscription, threshold and west socket stone, adr1005167855

Karatepe South Gate west wall orthostat reliefs, adr1005167806

Karatepe South Gate west wall orthostat reliefs, adr1005167814

Karatepe South Gate west wall sphinx and orthostat reliefs, adr1005167804

Karatepe South Gate, adr1005167791

Karatepe South Gate, adr1005167970

Karatepe storm god statue bulls pedestal, adr1005168031

Karatepe storm god statue Phoenician inscription detail, adr1005168086

Karatepe storm god statue with Phoenician inscription and South Gate, adr1005168136

Karatepe storm god statue with Phoenician inscription with bulls pedestal, adr1005168030

Karatepe storm god statue with Phoenician inscription with bulls pedestal, adr1005168082

Karatepe storm god statue with Phoenician inscription with bulls pedestal, adr1005168131

Karum Kanesh from the tell, adr1005306520

Karum Kanesh, Level Ib cist graves in room, adr1005306547

Karum Kanesh, Level Ib cist graves with tell, adr1005306554

Karum Kanesh, Level Ib cist graves, adr1005306548

Karum Kanesh, Level Ib houses, adr1005306551

Karum Kanesh, Level II area and reconstructed house, adr1005306542

Karum Kanesh, Level II basin, adr1005306574

Karum Kanesh, Level II cist grave, adr1005306557

Karum Kanesh, Level II doorway and mudbrick with holes, adr1005306566

Karum Kanesh, Level II houses, adr1005306575

Karum Kanesh, Level II houses, street with tell and Mount Erciyes panorama, adr1005306572

Karum Kanesh, Level II mudbrick and ash, adr1005306560

Karum Kanesh, Level II oven, adr1005306562

Karum Kanesh, Level II paved street, adr1005306577

Karum Kanesh, Level II reconstructed house, adr1005306538

Karum Kanesh, Level II street, adr1005306559

Karum Kanesh, Level II with tell and Mount Erciyes, adr1005306564

Kultepe, city wall with Mount Erciyes, adr1005306479

Kultepe, Large Palace from south, adr1005306483

Kultepe, Large Palace north end hearth, adr1005306501

Kultepe, Large Palace north end oven, adr1005306495

Kultepe, Large Palace north end panorama, adr1005306493

Kultepe, Palace of Warsama east side room with hearth, adr1005306523

Kultepe, Palace of Warsama north and west sides panorama, adr1005306508

Kultepe, Palace of Warsama north side panorama, adr1005306505

Kultepe, Palace of Warsama stone and mudbrick at northeast corner, adr1005306517

Kultepe, Palace of Warsama west side, adr1005306502

Kultepe, Tower Building panorama, adr1005306490

Mount Erciyes from east, adr1005295669

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building A masonry, adr1006018118

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building A northeast wall, adr1006018104

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building A protection walls, adr1006018103

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building A south corner, adr1006018119

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building A southeast wall, adr1006018172

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building A southwest wall, adr1006018108

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building A, adr1006018105

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building A, adr1006018114

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building A, adr1006018115

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building B entrance, adr1006018168

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building B masonry and plaster, adr1006018159

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building B northwest corner, adr1006018158

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building B pithoi, adr1006018155

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building B stone and mudbrick construction, adr1006018151

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building C horseshoe altar, adr1006018126

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building C pedestal in courtyard, adr1006018130

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building C pedestals in courtyard from north, adr1006018128

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building C room at west end, adr1006018131

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building C sanctuary from north, adr1006018127

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building D, adr1006018135

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building D, adr1006018136

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building D, adr1006018138

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Building D, adr1006018140

Ortakoy, Shapinuwa, Buildings C and D protection walls and pithoi, adr1006018122

Perga acropolis from south, tb062506723

Perga acropolis walls on south side, adr060625875

Perga agora and Hellenistic gate, tb041005223

Perga agora columns, 4th century AD, tb062506533

Perga agora, 4th century AD, tb041005218

Perga agora, 4th century AD, tb041005227

Perga agora, 4th century AD, tb062506534

Perga architecture along colonnaded street, tb062506708

Perga colonnaded street and north nymphaeum, tb062506707

Perga colonnaded street from south, tb062506653

Perga colonnaded street with lintel, tb062506664

Perga colonnaded street with water channel, tb062506658

Perga Demetrios-Apollonios arch, tb062506704

Perga doorway in agora, tb041005224

Perga Hellenistic gate from north, tb062506655

Perga Hellenistic gate interior niches, tb062506559

Perga Hellenistic gate, tb041005208

Perga Hellenistic gate, tb041005289

Perga Hellenistic gate, tb062506507

Perga Hellenistic gate, tb062506637

Perga inscription, tb041005276

Perga main street from acropolis, tb041005260

Perga main street with water channel, tb041005250

Perga monumental triple arch foundation, tb062506551

Perga Nerva inscription, tb062506556

Perga northern baths from acropolis, tb041005257

Perga northern nymphaeum and water channel from acropolis, tb041005262

Perga northern nymphaeum, tb062506716

Perga northern nymphaeum, tb062506719

Perga northern palestra, tb062506693

Perga palestra from acropolis, tb041005258

Perga Plancia Magna inscription, tb062506557

Perga Roman and Hellenistic gates from south, tb062506729

Perga Roman gate from north, 3rd century AD, tb062506519

Perga Roman gate with Hellenistic gate, tb062506506

Perga Roman gate, 3rd century AD, tb041005205

Perga ruins from acropolis, tb041005261

Perga shops along colonnaded street, tb062506686

Perga southern baths caldarium, tb041005285

Perga southern baths caldarium, tb041005286

Perga southern baths caldarium, tb062506620

Perga southern baths frigidarium, tb062506629

Perga southern baths ionic capital, tb062506632

Perga southern baths tepidarium, tb062506599

Perga southern baths tepidarium, tb062506600

Perga southern baths tepidarium, tb062506614

Perga southern nymphaeum, tb062506513

Perga southern nymphaeum, tb062506726

Perga stadium and theater from acropolis, tb041005259

Perga stadium arches under east side, tb041005201

Perga stadium arches under east side, tb062506742

Perga stadium seats, tb041005184

Perga stadium seats, tb041005196

Perga stadium, tb041005180

Perga stadium, tb062506739

Perga theater entrance area, tb062506494

Perga theater from northeast, tb062506740

Perga theater nymphaeum, tb062506497

Perga tomb of Plancia Magna, tb062506530

Perga water channel along colonnaded street, tb062506667

Perga water channel with waterfall stones, tb062506671

Pisidian Antioch arched aqueduct, tb010201810

Pisidian Antioch arched aqueduct, tb010201811

Pisidian Antioch arched aqueduct, tb041205620

Pisidian Antioch arched aqueduct, tb041205664

Pisidian Antioch arched aqueduct, tb041205670

Pisidian Antioch cardo looking north, tb010201813

Pisidian Antioch cardo with Church of St Paul, tb010201814

Pisidian Antioch cardo, tb041205561

Pisidian Antioch Church of St Paul apse, tb041205645

Pisidian Antioch Church of St Paul with synagogue foundations, tb010201839

Pisidian Antioch Church of St Paul with synagogue foundations, tb010201840

Pisidian Antioch Church of St Paul with synagogue foundations, tb041205650

Pisidian Antioch Church of St Paul, tb010201819

Pisidian Antioch Church of St Paul, tb010201820

Pisidian Antioch Church of St Paul, tb041205570

Pisidian Antioch excavator Taslialan on site, tb010201821

Pisidian Antioch first century bathhouse interior, tb041205623

Pisidian Antioch first century bathhouse interior, tb041205640

Pisidian Antioch first century bathhouse, tb041205627

Pisidian Antioch first century bathhouse, tb041205632

Pisidian Antioch fragment with helmet, tb041205541

Pisidian Antioch fragment with shield, tb041205543

Pisidian Antioch games on stone pavement, tb010201823

Pisidian Antioch Hellenistic city wall, towers, tb010201825

Pisidian Antioch Hellenistic wall masonry, tb010201826

Pisidian Antioch iron pieces for bronze letters, tb010201828

Pisidian Antioch mountains, tb010201829

Pisidian Antioch nymphaeum, tb041205616

Pisidian Antioch staircase not fully excavated, tb010201831

Pisidian Antioch stone aqueduct pieces, tb010201832

Pisidian Antioch stone with bull and garlands, tb010201834

Pisidian Antioch street not yet excavated, tb010201836

Pisidian Antioch Temple of Augustus, tb041205584

Pisidian Antioch Temple of Augustus, tb041205590

Pisidian Antioch Temple of Augustus, tb041205595

Pisidian Antioch Temple of Augustus, tb041205600

Pisidian Antioch theater seats with back, tb010201852

Pisidian Antioch theater seats, tb010201853

Pisidian Antioch theater, tb010201855

Pisidian Antioch theater, tb041205567

Pisidian Antioch water fountain, street divider, tbn010201858

Pisidian Antioch west gate triumphal arch fragments, tb010201857

Pisidian Antioch west gate triumphal arch, tb041205551

Ankara view of city from castle panorama, adr1006042695

Ankara view of city from castle, adr1006042700

Ankara, Anitkabir Ataturk Mausoleum sarcophagus, adr1006042690

Ankara, Anitkabir Ataturk Mausoleum, adr1006042647

Cizre, Tomb of Noah interior panorama, adr1005222362

Cizre, Tomb of Noah mosque, adr1005222376

Cizre, Tomb of Noah panorama, adr1005222377

Cizre, Tomb of Noah, adr1005222360

Habor River at Ceylaninar, adr1005202107

Kabeli, Babil from north, adr1005222352

Kabeli, Babil from west, adr1005222346

Kureli Dag north of Cizre from east, adr1005222388

Mercimek Peak near Sirnak from southwest, adr1005222396

Mount Cudi from north, adr1005222392

Mount Cudi from west, adr1005222380

Mount Nemrut near Tatvan, adr1005264192

Sheep on hillside between Adilcevaz and Tatvan, adr1005264184

Southeastern Taurus Mountains between Siirt and Bitlis, adr1005222419

Southeastern Taurus Mountains south of Lake Van, adr1005222428

Southeastern Taurus Mountains south of Lake Van, adr1005222431

Southeastern Taurus Mountains south of Lake Van, adr1005222435

Southeastern Taurus Mountains south of Lake Van, adr1005222436

Southeastern Taurus Mountains south of Lake Van, adr1005222439

Southeastern Taurus Mountains south of Lake Van, adr1005222444

Southeastern Taurus Mountains south of Lake Van, adr1005222447

Tur Abdin interior between Midyat and Hasankeyf panorama, adr1005212333

Tur Abdin interior between Midyat and Hasankeyf, adr1005212338

Ucok dung cake manufacture, adr1005222345

Ucok dung cake storage, adr1005222343

Yassi Dagi near Sirnak from east, adr1005222399

Seleucia acropolis from necropolis, adr1005179627

Seleucia ancient harbor from north, tb122900330

Seleucia ancient harbor north end, tb122900331

Seleucia ancient harbor remains, adr1005179656

Seleucia ancient harbor remains, adr1005179672

Seleucia entrance to Vespasian-Titus canal, adr1005179650

Seleucia modern harbor, adr1005179658

Seleucia necropolis panorama, adr1005179621

Seleucia necropolis rock-cut sarcophagus with lid, adr1005179619

Seleucia necropolis sarcophagus attached to bedrock, adr1005179604

Seleucia necropolis sarcophagus lid, adr1005179630

Seleucia necropolis sarcophagus with lid, adr1005179636

Seleucia necropolis stairs and tomb, adr1005179618

Seleucia necropolis tomb interior, adr1005179585

Seleucia necropolis tomb interior, adr1005179594

Seleucia necropolis tomb, adr1005179563

Seleucia necropolis tomb, adr1005179566

Seleucia necropolis tombs and sarcophagi, adr1005179626

Seleucia necropolis tombs, adr1005179578

Seleucia necropolis, adr1005179628

Seleucia plain with Mount Casius, tb122900332

Seleucia Vespasian-Titus canal Caesar inscription, tb122900333

Seleucia Vespasian-Titus canal from above, tb122900335

Seleucia Vespasian-Titus canal Vespasian inscription, tb122900334

Seleucia Vespasian-Titus canal, adr1005179663

Seleucia Vespasian-Titus canal, adr1005179665

Seleucia Vespasian-Titus canal, tb122900337

Seleucia Vespasian-Titus canal, tb122900338

Seleucia Vespasian-Titus canal, tb122900339

Seleucia Vespasian-Titus canal, tb122900340

Seleucia Vespasian-Titus canal, tb122900341

Seleucia Vespasian-Titus canal, tb122900342

Booth in field in mountains of Southern Hatay, adr1005179865

Karabur Assyrian Relief 2, adr1005179813

Karabur Assyrian Relief 2, adr1005179831

Karabur Assyrian Relief 3, adr1005179818

Karabur Assyrian Relief 3, adr1005179829

Karabur clearing with Assyrian Reliefs panorama, adr1005179838

Karabur from south panorama, adr1005179790

Karabur from south, adr1005179779

Karabur from west, adr1005179802

Karabur rock outcroppings panorama, adr1005179804

Mount Casius and Mediterranean Sea, adr1005179717

Mount Casius and Orontes River from Al-Mina, adr1005179709

Mount Casius and wheat bales along Orontes River, adr1005179713

Mouth of Orontes River and Mount Casius, adr1005179729

Orontes River near Demirkopru, adr1005179883

Orontes River valley and Syrian mountains from west, adr1005179868

Senkoy village in mountains of Hatay, adr1005179766

Shipwreck between Al-Mina and Seleucia with Mount Casius, adr1005169542

Southeast Hatay view east, adr1005179840

Southeast Hatay view west to Orontes River valley panorama, adr1005179860

Syrian mountains from Orontes River valley, adr1005179875

Turkish village near Altinozu in mountains of Hatay, adr1005179859

Wheat bales along Orontes River, adr1005179711

Tarsus Church of St Paul exterior, tb123000181

Tarsus Church of St Paul interior, tb123000182

Tarsus city street and excavations, tb123000183

Tarsus city street and gutter, tb123000184

Tarsus city street, adr1005157679

Tarsus city street, gutter and colonnade, tb123000185

Tarsus city street, tb123000186

Tarsus Cleopatra’s Gate, adr1005157673

Tarsus Cleopatra’s Gate, tb123000189

Tarsus Cleopatra’s Gate, tb123000188

Tarsus excavations, tb123000187

Tarsus Gozlukule panorama, adr1005157691

Tarsus inscription with city name, tb123000190

Tarsus Roman temple, tb123000192

Tarsus sewer underneath street, tb123000193

Tarsus St Paul’s House, adr1005157683

Tarsus St Paul’s Park, adr1005157688

Tarsus St Paul’s Well, adr1005157686

Tarsus St Paul’s Well, tb123000195

Tarsus St Paul’s Well, tb123000196

Tarsus St Paul’s Well, tb123000197

Tarsus street manhole, tb123000194

Batman River near Batman, adr1005212271

Batman River near Batman, adr1005212273

Botan River south of Siirt panorama, adr1005222409

Botan River south of Siirt, adr1005222406

Caves above Tigris River west of Hasenkeyf, adr1005212287

Caves above Tigris River west of Hasenkeyf, adr1005212293

Egil fortress, adr1005274413

Egil fortress, broken stairs, adr1005274407

Egil, Assyrian relief and inscription, adr1005274403

Egil, Assyrian relief and inscription, adr1005274404

Giricano excavations, adr1005212185

Giricano from near Ziyaret Tepe, adr1005212267

Giricano from north, adr1005212184

Giricano from northwest, adr1005212197

Hasankeyf from north panorama, adr1005212311

Hasankeyf from north, adr1005212315

Hasankeyf from northwest, adr1005212310

Kurkh, Uchtepe from north, adr1005212170

Kurkh, Uchtepe from southeast, adr1005212168

Kurkh, Uchtepe from west, adr1005212143

Kurkh, Uchtepe, excavation trench, adr1005212161

Kurkh, Uchtepe, modern village, adr1005212167

Kurkh, Uchtepe, top of tell view north, adr1005212147

Kurkh, Uchtepe, top of tell, adr1005212164

Pornak from northwest, adr1005212139

Source of the Tigris, Birkleyn Cave 1 and Dibni River, adr1005274269

Source of the Tigris, Birkleyn Cave 1 reliefs and inscriptions, adr1005274380

Source of the Tigris, Birkleyn Cave 1 Shalmaneser III inscription, adr1005274379

Source of the Tigris, Birkleyn Cave 1 Tiglath-pileser I relief and inscription, adr1005274359

Source of the Tigris, Birkleyn Cave 1, adr1005274355

Source of the Tigris, Birkleyn Cave 1, adr1005274361

Source of the Tigris, Birkleyn Cave 1, adr1005274362

Source of the Tigris, Birkleyn Cave 2 from above Cave 1, adr1005274352

Source of the Tigris, Birkleyn Cave 2 Shalmaneser III relief and inscription, adr1005274278

Source of the Tigris, Birkleyn Cave 2 Shalmaneser III relief and inscription, adr1005274284

Source of the Tigris, Birkleyn Cave 2 Shalmaneser III relief and inscription, adr1005274285

Source of the Tigris, Birkleyn Cave 2 Shalmaneser III relief and inscription, adr1005274343

Source of the Tigris, Birkleyn Cave 2, adr1005274336

Source of the Tigris, Birkleyn Caves 3 and 4 from above Cave 1 panorama, adr1005274353

Source of the Tigris, Birkleyn Caves and Dibni River, adr1005274256

Source of the Tigris, Dibni River exiting Birkleyn Cave 1, adr1005274275

Source of the Tigris, Dibni River from above Birkleyn Caves view west, adr1005274345

Tigris River and Tur Abdin west of Hasankeyf panorama, adr1005212301

Tigris River and Tur Abdin west of Hasankeyf panorama, adr1005212307

Tigris River and Tur Abdin west of Hasankeyf, adr1005212288

Tigris River and Tur Abdin west of Hasankeyf, adr1005212289

Tigris River and Tur Abdin west of Hasankeyf, adr1005212296

Tigris River at Bismil, adr1005212171

Tigris River at Bismil, adr1005212174

Tigris River at Egil, adr1005274395

Tigris River at Egil, adr1005274411

Tigris River near Giricano, adr1005212177

Tigris River, Dicle Reservoir, adr1005274386

Tigris River, Dicle Reservoir, adr1005274387

Tigris River, Dicle Reservoir, adr1005274389

Tigris River, Kiralkizi Reservoir dam west of Dicle, adr1005274394

Tigris River, Kiralkizi Reservoir west of Dicle, adr1005274392

Tigris Valley from Giricano view southwest, adr1005212189

Tigris Valley from Pornak view north, adr1005212136

Tur Abdin west of Hasankeyf view south panorama, adr1005212282

Tur Abdin west of Hasankeyf, adr1005212299

Ziyaret Tepe from west, adr1005212200

Ziyaret Tepe from west, adr1005212201

Ziyaret Tepe, citadel from lower town panorama, adr1005212259

Ziyaret Tepe, citadel Neo-Assyrian Bronze Palace pebble floor, adr1005212206

Ziyaret Tepe, citadel Neo-Assyrian Bronze Palace with brick floor, adr1005212209

Ziyaret Tepe, citadel Neo-Assyrian Bronze Palace with later pits, adr1005212203

Ziyaret Tepe, citadel Neo-Assyrian Bronze Palace with later pits, adr1005212204

Ziyaret Tepe, lower town from citadel, adr1005212225

Ziyaret Tepe, lower town Neo-Assyrian Khabur gate chamber, adr1005212253

Ziyaret Tepe, lower town Neo-Assyrian Khabur gate pivot stone, adr1005212256

Ziyaret Tepe, lower town Neo-Assyrian Khabur gate threshold and chamber, adr1005212258

Ziyaret Tepe, lower town Neo-Assyrian monumental building brick floor, adr1005212239

Ziyaret Tepe, lower town Neo-Assyrian monumental building pebble mosaic floor, adr1005212246

Ziyaret Tepe, lower town Neo-Assyrian monumental building pebble mosaic floor, adr1005212247

Ziyaret Tepe, lower town Neo-Assyrian monumental building pithos and oven, adr1005212242

Ziyaret Tepe, lower town Neo-Assyrian monumental building, adr1005212249

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel from east, adr1005180630

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Late Bronze I residence C drain, adr1005180600

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Late Bronze I residence C from east, adr1005180597

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Late Bronze I residence C, adr1005180552

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Late Bronze I residence C, adr1005180554

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Late Bronze I residence C, adr1005180556

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Late Bronze I residence K-5, adr1005180592

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Late Bronze I residence K-5, adr1005180612

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze II building G, adr1005180561

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze II drain near great staircase, adr1005180607

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze II great staircase, adr1005180606

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze II great staircase, adr1005180610

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze II K-2 postern gate, adr1005180475

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze II north casemate wall, adr1005180463

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze II north outer casemate wall, adr1005180487

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze II royal palace and Late Bronze residence C from northwest, adr1005180545

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze II royal palace from temple E, adr1005180572

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze II royal palace threshold, adr1005180576

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze II royal palace throne room, adr1005180580

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze II royal palace throne room, adr1005180585

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze II royal palace view to throne room, adr1005180577

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze II royal palace, adr1005180579

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze I-II temple E from west, adr1005180535

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze II-Late Bronze I fortress H, adr1005180589

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel Middle Bronze I-Late Bronze I building L, adr1005180442

Tilmen Hoyuk citadel square leading to Middle Bronze II royal palace, adr1005180558

Tilmen Hoyuk from southeast, adr1005180417

Tilmen Hoyuk from southeast, adr1005180419

Tilmen Hoyuk lower town Middle Bronze II K-3 postern gate, adr1005180516

Tilmen Hoyuk lower town Middle Bronze II north casemate wall, adr1005180468

Tilmen Hoyuk lower town Middle Bronze II north casemate wall, adr1005180493

Tilmen Hoyuk lower town Middle Bronze II temple M cella threshold, adr1005180531

Tilmen Hoyuk lower town Middle Bronze II temple M cella view to courtyard, adr1005180528

Tilmen Hoyuk lower town Middle Bronze II temple M cella, adr1005180523

Tilmen Hoyuk lower town Middle Bronze II temple M cella, adr1005180529

Tilmen Hoyuk lower town Middle Bronze II western fortress P-2 view to tower fortress P, adr1005180510

Tilmen Hoyuk lower town Middle Bronze II western tower fortress P, adr1005180500

Tilmen Hoyuk lower town Middle Bronze II western tower fortress P, adr1005180501

Tilmen Hoyuk Middle Bronze II main city gate from north, adr1005180618

Tilmen Hoyuk Middle Bronze II main city gate from northwest, adr1005180619

Tilmen Hoyuk Middle Bronze II main city gate from southeast, adr1005180626

Tilmen Hoyuk Middle Bronze II main city gate from west, adr1005180616

Tilmen Hoyuk Middle Bronze II main city gate lion, adr1005180625

Tilmen Hoyuk Middle Bronze II main city gate view east to citadel, adr1005180622

View north from Tilmen Hoyuk, adr1005180459

Adilcevaz, Lake Van and Taurus Mountains from Kefkalesi, adr1005264156

Ayanis excavations, adr1005243531

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II from east panorama, adr1005243513

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II from south, adr1005243601

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II from southeast, adr1005243505

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II from southwest, adr1005243502

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II, fortification walls on east side, adr1005243596

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II, fortification walls on south side panorama, adr1005243585

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II, fortification walls on south side, adr1005243594

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II, monumental gateway at southwest corner panorama, adr1005243578

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II, monumental gateway at southwest corner, adr1005243571

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II, monumental gateway at southwest corner, adr1005243575

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II, Pillared Hall mudbrick superstructure, adr1005243560

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II, Pillared Hall, adr1005243525

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II, Pillared Hall, adr1005243546

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II, storage rooms with pithoi, adr1005243538

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II, susi temple and Pillared Hall panorama, adr1005243529

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II, susi temple and Pillared Hall panorama, adr1005243565

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II, susi temple mudbrick superstructure, adr1005243558

Ayanis, fortress of Rusa II, susi temple, adr1005243547

Ayanis, Rusa II susi temple inscription, adr1005243562

Chat Dagi and Gurpinar Plain from Chavushtepe, adr1005253824

Chavushtepe from west, adr1005253825

Chavushtepe, Excavator’s House, adr1005253985

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress from north, adr1005254013

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress from Upper Fortress, adr1005254003

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress north walls from Palace, adr1005253920

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Palace and West Trench from north, adr1005254016

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Palace cistern, adr1005253926

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Palace cisterns, adr1005253922

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Palace east stairs, adr1005253916

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Palace east stairs, adr1005253943

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Palace grape press basin, adr1005253914

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Palace pillars, adr1005253924

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Palace toilet, adr1005253934

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Palace water channel, adr1005253931

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Palace west stairs, adr1005253932

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Palace, adr1005253906

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Palace, adr1005253908

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Palace, adr1005253942

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Spired Citadel, adr1005253854

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Spired Citadel, adr1005253950

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress stepped stone structure on south slope, adr1005253948

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Supply Store Building with storage jars, adr1005253862

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress Supply Store Building, carbonized seeds from storage jars, adr1005253864

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress, Sarduri II Temple of Irmushini inscription, adr1005253874

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress, Sarduri II Temple of Irmushini inscription, adr1005253888

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress, Temple altar, adr1005253873

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress, Temple drainage system, adr1005253872

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress, Temple of Irmushini and altar, adr1005253870

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress, Temple of Irmushini entrance and interior, adr1005253884

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress, Temple of Irmushini entrance, adr1005253894

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress, Temple of Irmushini facade, adr1005253891

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress, Temple of Irmushini purification basin, adr1005253902

Chavushtepe, Lower Fortress, Temple of Irmushini wine vat, adr1005253903

Chavushtepe, Upper Fortress and East Trench from north, adr1005254011

Chavushtepe, Upper Fortress from north, adr1005253835

Chavushtepe, Upper Fortress from saddle, adr1005253956

Chavushtepe, Upper Fortress, adr1005253990

Chavushtepe, Upper Fortress, Temple of Haldi facade and south side, adr1005253992

Chavushtepe, walls of Royal Stables and Excavator’s House below saddle from north, adr1005253834

Kefkalesi, adr1005264154

Kefkalesi, adr1005264166

Lake Van and Mount Suphan from Ayanis, adr1005243527

Lake Van shoreline by Adilcevaz, adr1005264177

Lava fields between Van and Mount Ararat, adr1005243446

Lava fields between Van and Mount Ararat, adr1005243447

Lower Anzaf fortress from east, adr1005253822

Lower Anzaf fortress from Upper Anzaf fortress, adr1005253770

Lower Anzaf fortress from west, adr1005253808

Lower Anzaf fortress, adr1005253810

Lower Anzaf fortress, adr1005253811

Lower Anzaf fortress, adr1005253817

Meher Kapisi, Van, Ishpuini and Minua inscription, adr1005253693

Meher Kapisi, Van, Ishpuini and Minua inscription, adr1005253695

Meher Kapisi, Van, Ishpuini and Minua inscription, adr1005253707

Meher Kapisi, Van, panorama, adr1005253704

Mount Ararat and Little Ararat panorama, kp010190103

Mount Ararat from south, bb39630095

Mount Ararat from south, bb39630105

Mount Ararat from south, bb39650004

Mount Ararat, kp010190104

Roman bridge over Karasu River, bb39630052

Toprakkale, adr1005243655

Upper Anzaf fortress from Lower Anzaf Fortress, adr1005253812

Upper Anzaf fortress from northeast, adr1005253821

Upper Anzaf fortress from south, adr1005253712

Upper Anzaf fortress from west, adr1005253805

Upper Anzaf fortress view northeast to Erchek Lake, adr1005253747

Upper Anzaf fortress, Haldi Temple from below, adr1005253792

Upper Anzaf fortress, Haldi Temple, adr1005253716

Upper Anzaf fortress, Haldi Temple, adr1005253717

Upper Anzaf fortress, Haldi Temple, adr1005253719

Upper Anzaf fortress, Haldi Temple, adr1005253722

Upper Anzaf fortress, Haldi Temple, adr1005253726

Upper Anzaf fortress, Haldi Temple, adr1005253760

Upper Anzaf fortress, Haldi temple, adr1005253803

Upper Anzaf fortress, High Tower, adr1005253786

Upper Anzaf fortress, High Tower, adr1005253790

Upper Anzaf fortress, palace Hall of Piers, adr1005253748

Upper Anzaf fortress, palace Hall of Piers, adr1005253749

Upper Anzaf fortress, palace main corridor, adr1005253743

Upper Anzaf fortress, palace reception hall and storeroom complex, adr1005253731

Upper Anzaf fortress, palace reception hall column base, adr1005253753

Upper Anzaf fortress, palace reception hall, adr1005253735

Upper Anzaf fortress, palace reception hall, adr1005253737

Upper Anzaf fortress, palace reception hall, adr1005253755

Upper Anzaf fortress, palace reception hall, adr1005253762

Upper Anzaf fortress, rock-cut steps above High Tower, adr1005253775

Upper Anzaf fortress, rock-cut steps above High Tower, adr1005253791

Upper Anzaf fortress, wall remains, adr1005253783

Upper Anzaf fortress, walls from High Tower, adr1005253800

Upper Anzaf Temple, Haldi Temple with Minua inscription replica, adr1005253727

Upper Anzaf Temple, Minua inscription replica, adr1005253728

Van Kalesi and Lake Van from Citadel, adr1005233280

Van Kalesi and modern Van from Citadel, adr1005233272

Van Kalesi east end, Tabriz Kapisi Urartian inscription, adr1005264019

Van Kalesi east end, Tabriz Kapisi Urartian inscription, adr1005264020

Van Kalesi east end, Tabriz Kapisi Urartian inscription, adr1005264025

Van Kalesi from north, adr1005243602

Van Kalesi from northeast, adr1005233235

Van Kalesi from northwest, adr1005243657

Van Kalesi from northwest, adr1005243660

Van Kalesi from northwest, adr1005243670

Van Kalesi from south panorama, adr1005243623

Van Kalesi west end, Sardursburg of Sarduri I Urartian inscription, adr1005233318

Van Kalesi west end, Sardursburg of Sarduri I Urartian inscription, adr1005264118

Van Kalesi west end, Sardursburg of Sarduri I, adr1005264115

Van Kalesi, cremation tomb shelf with depressions for urns, adr1005264053

Van Kalesi, cremation tomb, adr1005264039

Van Kalesi, cremation tomb, adr1005264048

Van Kalesi, cremation tomb, adr1005264050

Van Kalesi, crosses etched at base of southeast side, adr1005264040

Van Kalesi, Eastern Tomb from south, adr1005243614

Van Kalesi, Eastern Tomb panorama, adr1005233363

Van Kalesi, Eastern Tomb, adr1005233310

Van Kalesi, Eastern Tomb, adr1005233369

Van Kalesi, Eastern Tomb, adr1005233374

Van Kalesi, four mosques in old city, adr1005233260

Van Kalesi, Grand Platform from south, adr1005243615

Van Kalesi, Grand Platform panorama, adr1005233345

Van Kalesi, Hazine Kapisi, Sacred Area of Sarduri II panorama, adr1005264138

Van Kalesi, Hazine Kapisi, Sacred Area of Sarduri II, adr1005233383

Van Kalesi, Hazine Kapisi, Sacred Area of Sarduri II, adr1005233386

Van Kalesi, Hazine Kapisi, Sacred Area of Sarduri II, adr1005233413

Van Kalesi, Hazine Kapisi, Sacred Area of Sarduri II, adr1005264132

Van Kalesi, Hazine Kapisi, Sacred Area of Sarduri II, adr1005264143

Van Kalesi, Hazine Kapisi, Sacred Area of Sarduri II, adr1005264144

Van Kalesi, Hazine Kapisi, Sacred Area of Sarduri II, adr1005264146

Van Kalesi, Hazine Kapisi, Sarduri II niche inscription, adr1005233400

Van Kalesi, Hazine Kapisi, Sarduri II stele base fragments, adr1005233392

Van Kalesi, mosque in Outer Citadel, adr1005233282

Van Kalesi, Outer Citadel mud bastion and First Gate, adr1005233247

Van Kalesi, Outer Citadel Urartian construction, adr1005233252

Van Kalesi, Second Gate, adr1005233259

Van Kalesi, Tomb of Argishti I from below, adr1005233313

Van Kalesi, Tomb of Argishti I panorama, adr1005264082

Van Kalesi, Tomb of Argishti I, adr1005233336

Van Kalesi, Tomb of Argishti I, adr1005233338

Van Kalesi, Tomb of Argishti I, Argishti I annals panorama, adr1005233342

Van Kalesi, Tomb of Argishti I, Argishti I annals, adr1005264111

Van Kalesi, Tomb of Inner Citadel, adr1005233356

Van Kalesi, Tomb of Inner Citadel, adr1005233357

Van Kalesi, Tomb of Neft Kuyu, adr1005233353

Van Kalesi, Tomb of Neft Kuyu, adr1005233355

Van Kalesi, Tomb of Neft Kuyu, adr1005233361

Van Kalesi, Xerxes I trilingual inscription and Grand Platform, adr1005233308

Van Kalesi, Xerxes I trilingual inscription, adr1005233296

Yazilikaya Chamber A east wall, relief figure 64, adr1006017241

Yazilikaya Chamber A east wall, relief figure 64, adr1006017270

Yazilikaya Chamber A north wall, relief figure 40, adr1006017261

Yazilikaya Chamber A north wall, relief figures 41-46, adr1006017262

Yazilikaya Chamber A north wall, relief figures 45-46, adr1006017264

Yazilikaya Chamber A west and north walls, relief figures 25-43, adr1006017237

Yazilikaya Chamber A west wall, relief figures 1-24, adr1006017230

Yazilikaya Chamber A west wall, relief figures 25-29, adr1006017243

Yazilikaya Chamber A west wall, relief figures 27-40, adr1006017251

Yazilikaya Chamber A west wall, relief figures 36-37, adr1006017256

Yazilikaya Chamber A, adr1006017275

Yazilikaya Chamber B east wall offering niche, adr1006017294

Yazilikaya Chamber B east wall reliefs and offering niche, adr1006017302

Yazilikaya Chamber B east wall, relief figure 81, adr1006017295

Yazilikaya Chamber B entrance passage, adr1006017285

Yazilikaya Chamber B entrance, adr1006017227

Yazilikaya Chamber B entrance, adr1006017279

Yazilikaya Chamber B entrance, left winged lion-headed demon, relief 67, adr1006017280

Yazilikaya Chamber B west wall construction, adr1006017306

Yazilikaya Chamber B west wall reliefs and offering niches, adr1006017303

Yazilikaya Chamber B west wall, relief figures 69-80, adr1006017291

Yazilikaya Chamber B, adr1006017287

Yazilikaya Chambers A and B panorama, adr1006017274

Yazilikaya Chambers A and B, adr1006017311

Yazilikaya entrance, adr1006017226